Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Hauts-de-France

Hauts-de-France: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 3.97 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
3.97 million Number
Change on year
up 0.5%
Rank
35th
of 414 regions
All-time high
3.97 million Number
in 2024
All-time low
2.74 million Number
in 1990
Years of data
35
1990–2024

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Hauts-de-France, 1990–2024

01.0M2.0M3.0M4.0M1990200720241990: 2.7M Number1991: 2.8M Number1992: 2.8M Number1993: 2.8M Number1994: 2.8M Number1995: 2.8M Number1996: 2.8M Number1997: 2.8M Number1998: 3.0M Number1999: 3.0M Number2000: 3.1M Number2001: 3.1M Number2002: 3.2M Number2003: 3.2M Number2004: 3.3M Number2005: 3.3M Number2006: 3.4M Number2007: 3.5M Number2008: 3.4M Number2009: 3.5M Number2010: 3.7M Number2011: 3.7M Number2012: 3.7M Number2013: 3.7M Number2014: 3.7M Number2015: 3.7M Number2016: 3.9M Number2017: 3.8M Number2018: 3.8M Number2019: 3.9M Number2020: 3.9M Number2021: 3.9M Number2022: 3.9M Number2023: 3.9M Number2024: 4.0M Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

In 2024, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Hauts-de-France stood at 3.97 million Number. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.

That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and up 8.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Hauts-de-France peaked at 3.97 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 2.74 million Number, in 1990.

Hauts-de-France ranks 35th of 414 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Hauts-de-France, year by year

Annual values for Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Hauts-de-France, 1990 to 2024.
Year Number Change
1990 2.74 million Number
1991 2.76 million Number +0.7%
1992 2.78 million Number +0.7%
1993 2.78 million Number +0.1%
1994 2.79 million Number +0.3%
1995 2.80 million Number +0.5%
1996 2.80 million Number -0.2%
1997 2.80 million Number +0.2%
1998 2.96 million Number +5.7%
1999 3.04 million Number +2.5%
2000 3.10 million Number +2.0%
2001 3.15 million Number +1.8%
2002 3.17 million Number +0.7%
2003 3.19 million Number +0.7%
2004 3.28 million Number +2.6%
2005 3.31 million Number +1.2%
2006 3.39 million Number +2.3%
2007 3.48 million Number +2.7%
2008 3.44 million Number -1.3%
2009 3.54 million Number +3.0%
2010 3.67 million Number +3.8%
2011 3.67 million Number -0.0%
2012 3.69 million Number +0.5%
2013 3.68 million Number -0.2%
2014 3.66 million Number -0.6%
2015 3.66 million Number -0.1%
2016 3.87 million Number +5.7%
2017 3.82 million Number -1.3%
2018 3.85 million Number +0.8%
2019 3.88 million Number +1.0%
2020 3.85 million Number -0.8%
2021 3.90 million Number +1.3%
2022 3.93 million Number +0.6%
2023 3.95 million Number +0.5%
2024 3.97 million Number +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 2.83 million Number 2.74 million Number 3.04 million Number 10
2000s 3.30 million Number 3.10 million Number 3.54 million Number 10
2010s 3.75 million Number 3.66 million Number 3.88 million Number 10
2020s 3.92 million Number 3.85 million Number 3.97 million Number 5

Countries ranked near Hauts-de-France

  1. 33 Slovenia 1.41 million Number compare
  2. 33 Slovenia 1.41 million Number compare
  3. 35 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1.21 million Number compare
  4. 36 Estonia 1.02 million Number compare
  5. 36 Estonia 1.02 million Number compare
  6. 38 Latvia 900,906 Number compare
  7. 38 Latvia 900,906 Number compare

See the full ranking of 463 places →

More reference data data for Hauts-de-France

All data for Hauts-de-France →

Frequently asked questions

What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Hauts-de-France?
Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Hauts-de-France was 3.97 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Hauts-de-France?
The highest recorded value was 3.97 million Number in 2024.
What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Hauts-de-France?
The lowest recorded value was 2.74 million Number in 1990.
How does Hauts-de-France rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
Hauts-de-France ranks 35th out of 414 regions with data for 2024.
Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Hauts-de-France?
Over the last ten years it is up 8.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Hauts-de-France data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Hauts-de-France. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/stock-of-vehicles-by-category-and-nuts-2-region/hauts-de-france/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/stock-of-vehicles-by-category-and-nuts-2-region/hauts-de-france/">Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Hauts-de-France</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
463 places, 13,565 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed