Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Slovenia
Slovenia: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 1.41 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Slovenia, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2024, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Slovenia stood at 1.41 million Number. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.8% on the previous year and up 20.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Slovenia peaked at 1.41 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 629,625 Number, in 1990.
Slovenia ranks 33rd of 49 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 629,625 Number | — |
| 1991 | 645,103 Number | +2.5% |
| 1992 | 647,488 Number | +0.4% |
| 1993 | 694,057 Number | +7.2% |
| 1994 | 713,853 Number | +2.9% |
| 1995 | 761,016 Number | +6.6% |
| 1996 | 795,502 Number | +4.5% |
| 1997 | 831,635 Number | +4.5% |
| 1998 | 868,259 Number | +4.4% |
| 1999 | 904,996 Number | +4.2% |
| 2000 | 928,152 Number | +2.6% |
| 2001 | 945,876 Number | +1.9% |
| 2002 | 961,556 Number | +1.7% |
| 2003 | 979,521 Number | +1.9% |
| 2004 | 1.01 million Number | +2.8% |
| 2005 | 1.04 million Number | +3.0% |
| 2006 | 1.06 million Number | +2.4% |
| 2007 | 1.10 million Number | +4.0% |
| 2008 | 1.14 million Number | +3.5% |
| 2009 | 1.16 million Number | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 1.16 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 1.17 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2012 | 1.17 million Number | -0.0% |
| 2013 | 1.16 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 1.17 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 1.19 million Number | +1.3% |
| 2016 | 1.21 million Number | +2.1% |
| 2017 | 1.24 million Number | +2.4% |
| 2018 | 1.27 million Number | +2.7% |
| 2019 | 1.30 million Number | +2.3% |
| 2020 | 1.31 million Number | +0.6% |
| 2021 | 1.34 million Number | +2.0% |
| 2022 | 1.36 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2023 | 1.39 million Number | +2.1% |
| 2024 | 1.41 million Number | +1.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 749,153 Number | 629,625 Number | 904,996 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.03 million Number | 928,152 Number | 1.16 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.21 million Number | 1.16 million Number | 1.30 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.36 million Number | 1.31 million Number | 1.41 million Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More reference data data for Slovenia
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.75 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 332.58 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,599 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 476.04 Number (2025)
- IPAC Dashboard indicators — Geothermal 14.79 Index (2025)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 6.82 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 41.26 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 25.15 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 10.6 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 22.58 Percentage of GDP (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Slovenia?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Slovenia was 1.41 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 1.41 million Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 629,625 Number in 1990.
- How does Slovenia rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Slovenia ranks 33rd out of 49 countries with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).