Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Este
Este: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 8.41 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Este, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Este is 8.41 million Number, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 1.3% on the previous year and up 6.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Este peaked at 8.52 million Number in 2023 and was at its lowest, 4.59 million Number, in 1990.
Este ranks 6th of 418 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Este, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 4.59 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 4.77 million Number | +4.0% |
| 1992 | 4.95 million Number | +3.8% |
| 1993 | 5.65 million Number | +14.1% |
| 1994 | 5.14 million Number | -9.1% |
| 1995 | 5.31 million Number | +3.4% |
| 1996 | 5.50 million Number | +3.6% |
| 1997 | 5.71 million Number | +3.8% |
| 1998 | 6.01 million Number | +5.1% |
| 1999 | 6.31 million Number | +5.0% |
| 2000 | 6.51 million Number | +3.1% |
| 2001 | 6.74 million Number | +3.6% |
| 2002 | 6.94 million Number | +2.9% |
| 2003 | 6.97 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 7.29 million Number | +4.5% |
| 2005 | 7.56 million Number | +3.7% |
| 2006 | 7.69 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2007 | 8.05 million Number | +4.6% |
| 2008 | 8.11 million Number | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 8.03 million Number | -1.0% |
| 2010 | 8.04 million Number | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 8.04 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 8.00 million Number | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 7.90 million Number | -1.2% |
| 2014 | 7.87 million Number | -0.4% |
| 2015 | 7.96 million Number | +1.2% |
| 2016 | 8.09 million Number | +1.6% |
| 2017 | 8.21 million Number | +1.5% |
| 2018 | 8.36 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2019 | 8.46 million Number | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 8.47 million Number | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 8.46 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2022 | 8.50 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 8.52 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 8.41 million Number | -1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5.39 million Number | 4.59 million Number | 6.31 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 7.39 million Number | 6.51 million Number | 8.11 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 8.09 million Number | 7.87 million Number | 8.46 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.47 million Number | 8.41 million Number | 8.52 million Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near Este
More reference data data for Este
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 5.82 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -4.63 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 281.16 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,406 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 481 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 122,852 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 14,053 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 122,852 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0032 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 57.55 million Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Este?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Este was 8.41 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Este?
- The highest recorded value was 8.52 million Number in 2023.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Este?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.59 million Number in 1990.
- How does Este rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Este ranks 6th out of 418 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Este?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Este data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).