Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in France
France: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 45.74 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in France, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2024, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in France stood at 45.74 million Number. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 11.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in France peaked at 45.74 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 30.87 million Number, in 1990.
That places France 3rd out of 49 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in France, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 30.87 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 31.23 million Number | +1.2% |
| 1992 | 31.50 million Number | +0.9% |
| 1993 | 31.52 million Number | +0.1% |
| 1994 | 31.59 million Number | +0.2% |
| 1995 | 31.69 million Number | +0.3% |
| 1996 | 31.79 million Number | +0.3% |
| 1997 | 31.88 million Number | +0.3% |
| 1998 | 33.88 million Number | +6.3% |
| 1999 | 34.62 million Number | +2.2% |
| 2000 | 35.29 million Number | +1.9% |
| 2001 | 35.93 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2002 | 36.24 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2003 | 36.25 million Number | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 36.24 million Number | -0.0% |
| 2005 | 36.24 million Number | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 36.77 million Number | +1.4% |
| 2007 | 37.36 million Number | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 36.78 million Number | -1.6% |
| 2009 | 38.24 million Number | +4.0% |
| 2010 | 39.87 million Number | +4.3% |
| 2011 | 39.81 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 40.08 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 40.17 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 40.93 million Number | +1.9% |
| 2015 | 40.76 million Number | -0.4% |
| 2016 | 44.24 million Number | +8.6% |
| 2017 | 43.75 million Number | -1.1% |
| 2018 | 43.92 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 44.09 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 44.15 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 44.63 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2022 | 44.85 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 45.33 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2024 | 45.74 million Number | +0.9% |
France compared with similar countries
- France's 45.74 million Number is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 3.69 million Number, 12.4× the median. (35 countries reporting)
- France's 45.74 million Number is above the median for high income countries, which is 4.80 million Number, 9.5× the median. (32 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 32.06 million Number | 30.87 million Number | 34.62 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 36.53 million Number | 35.29 million Number | 38.24 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 41.76 million Number | 39.81 million Number | 44.24 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 44.94 million Number | 44.15 million Number | 45.74 million Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near France
- 1 Germany 53.84 million Number compare
- 2 Italy 47.31 million Number compare
- 4 United Kingdom 36.71 million Number compare
- 4 United Kingdom 36.71 million Number compare
- 6 Spain 31.26 million Number compare
More reference data data for France
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.48 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 22.63 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.81 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 22.63 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 18.36 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 11.75 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 14.49 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 106.68 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 15.3 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in France?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in France was 45.74 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in France?
- The highest recorded value was 45.74 million Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in France?
- The lowest recorded value was 30.87 million Number in 1990.
- How does France rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- France ranks 3rd out of 49 countries with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in France?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this France data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).