Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Centro (IT)
Centro (IT): Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 9.57 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Centro (IT), 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2024, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Centro (IT) stood at 9.57 million Number. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
The figure is up 1.4% on the previous year and up 10.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Centro (IT) peaked at 9.57 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 6.50 million Number, in 1990.
Centro (IT) ranks 4th of 418 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Centro (IT), year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 6.50 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 6.74 million Number | +3.6% |
| 1992 | 6.98 million Number | +3.7% |
| 1993 | 7.01 million Number | +0.4% |
| 1994 | 6.90 million Number | -1.7% |
| 1995 | 6.98 million Number | +1.2% |
| 1996 | 6.84 million Number | -1.9% |
| 1997 | 6.89 million Number | +0.7% |
| 1998 | 7.10 million Number | +3.1% |
| 1999 | 7.39 million Number | +4.1% |
| 2000 | 7.58 million Number | +2.5% |
| 2001 | 7.82 million Number | +3.2% |
| 2002 | 7.96 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2003 | 8.14 million Number | +2.3% |
| 2004 | 8.09 million Number | -0.6% |
| 2005 | 8.27 million Number | +2.3% |
| 2006 | 8.46 million Number | +2.3% |
| 2007 | 8.58 million Number | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 7.72 million Number | -10.0% |
| 2009 | 7.76 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 7.83 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 8.95 million Number | +14.2% |
| 2012 | 8.80 million Number | -1.6% |
| 2013 | 8.71 million Number | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 8.68 million Number | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 8.70 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 8.79 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 8.89 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 8.96 million Number | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 9.13 million Number | +1.9% |
| 2020 | 9.16 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 9.17 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 9.26 million Number | +1.0% |
| 2023 | 9.44 million Number | +2.0% |
| 2024 | 9.57 million Number | +1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.93 million Number | 6.50 million Number | 7.39 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 8.04 million Number | 7.58 million Number | 8.58 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 8.74 million Number | 7.83 million Number | 9.13 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 9.32 million Number | 9.16 million Number | 9.57 million Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near Centro (IT)
- 1 Germany 53.84 million Number compare
- 2 Italy 47.31 million Number compare
- 3 France 45.74 million Number compare
- 4 United Kingdom 36.71 million Number compare
- 4 United Kingdom 36.71 million Number compare
- 6 Spain 31.26 million Number compare
- 7 Poland 26.83 million Number compare
- 7 Poland 26.83 million Number compare
More reference data data for Centro (IT)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 0.2614 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -14.11 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 291.15 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,465 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 641 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 133,669 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 189,584 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 133,669 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0026 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 40.09 million Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Centro (IT)?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Centro (IT) was 9.57 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Centro (IT)?
- The highest recorded value was 9.57 million Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Centro (IT)?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.50 million Number in 1990.
- How does Centro (IT) rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Centro (IT) ranks 4th out of 418 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Centro (IT)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Centro (IT) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).