Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Campania
Campania: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 4.22 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Campania, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Campania recorded 4.22 million Number for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.5% on the previous year and up 13.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Campania peaked at 4.22 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 2.11 million Number, in 1990.
That places Campania 32nd out of 418 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Campania, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 2.11 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 2.23 million Number | +5.7% |
| 1992 | 2.31 million Number | +3.3% |
| 1993 | 2.38 million Number | +3.3% |
| 1994 | 2.60 million Number | +9.0% |
| 1995 | 2.70 million Number | +4.2% |
| 1996 | 2.87 million Number | +6.1% |
| 1997 | 2.93 million Number | +2.0% |
| 1998 | 3.05 million Number | +4.1% |
| 1999 | 3.17 million Number | +4.2% |
| 2000 | 3.27 million Number | +2.9% |
| 2001 | 3.35 million Number | +2.5% |
| 2002 | 3.44 million Number | +2.8% |
| 2003 | 3.54 million Number | +2.7% |
| 2004 | 3.39 million Number | -4.2% |
| 2005 | 3.52 million Number | +3.9% |
| 2006 | 3.60 million Number | +2.3% |
| 2007 | 3.66 million Number | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 3.71 million Number | +1.3% |
| 2009 | 3.75 million Number | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 3.79 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 3.80 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 3.76 million Number | -1.0% |
| 2013 | 3.73 million Number | -1.0% |
| 2014 | 3.72 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 3.73 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 3.78 million Number | +1.3% |
| 2017 | 3.84 million Number | +1.6% |
| 2018 | 3.90 million Number | +1.5% |
| 2019 | 3.99 million Number | +2.4% |
| 2020 | 4.03 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2021 | 4.05 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2022 | 4.09 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2023 | 4.16 million Number | +1.7% |
| 2024 | 4.22 million Number | +1.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.63 million Number | 2.11 million Number | 3.17 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 3.52 million Number | 3.27 million Number | 3.75 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.81 million Number | 3.72 million Number | 3.99 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 4.11 million Number | 4.03 million Number | 4.22 million Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near Campania
More reference data data for Campania
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 9.15 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -8.7 % change on previous year (2025)
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.36 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 163.36 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 252.41 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,302 Number (2025)
- R&D personnel by sector of performance and region — R&D Personnel 34,065 Persons (2023)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 261 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 29,592 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 56,784 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Campania?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Campania was 4.22 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Campania?
- The highest recorded value was 4.22 million Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Campania?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.11 million Number in 1990.
- How does Campania rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Campania ranks 32nd out of 418 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Campania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Campania data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).