Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Bayern
Bayern: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 9.13 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Bayern, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Bayern is 9.13 million Number, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.8% on the previous year and up 8.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Bayern peaked at 9.13 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 6.11 million Number, in 1990.
That places Bayern 5th out of 418 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Bayern, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 6.11 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 6.29 million Number | +3.0% |
| 1992 | 6.47 million Number | +2.8% |
| 1993 | 6.62 million Number | +2.3% |
| 1994 | 7.19 million Number | +8.6% |
| 1995 | 7.30 million Number | +1.5% |
| 1996 | 7.39 million Number | +1.3% |
| 1997 | 7.51 million Number | +1.6% |
| 1998 | 7.60 million Number | +1.2% |
| 1999 | 7.78 million Number | +2.4% |
| 2000 | 7.79 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2001 | 8.04 million Number | +3.2% |
| 2002 | 8.17 million Number | +1.6% |
| 2003 | 8.23 million Number | +0.8% |
| 2004 | 8.32 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2005 | 8.43 million Number | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 8.56 million Number | +1.6% |
| 2007 | 8.70 million Number | +1.7% |
| 2008 | 7.70 million Number | -11.5% |
| 2009 | 7.77 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 7.88 million Number | +1.4% |
| 2011 | 7.99 million Number | +1.4% |
| 2012 | 8.17 million Number | +2.2% |
| 2013 | 8.29 million Number | +1.5% |
| 2014 | 8.40 million Number | +1.4% |
| 2015 | 8.54 million Number | +1.6% |
| 2016 | 8.69 million Number | +1.7% |
| 2017 | 8.23 million Number | -5.3% |
| 2018 | 8.56 million Number | +4.0% |
| 2019 | 8.71 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2020 | 8.81 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2021 | 8.89 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 8.97 million Number | +1.0% |
| 2023 | 9.06 million Number | +1.0% |
| 2024 | 9.13 million Number | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7.02 million Number | 6.11 million Number | 7.78 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 8.17 million Number | 7.70 million Number | 8.70 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 8.35 million Number | 7.88 million Number | 8.71 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.97 million Number | 8.81 million Number | 9.13 million Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near Bayern
More reference data data for Bayern
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 11.15 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -2.15 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,092 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 508.1 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 495 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 144,061 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 11,253 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 144,061 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0026 (2017)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 39.75 million Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Bayern?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Bayern was 9.13 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Bayern?
- The highest recorded value was 9.13 million Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Bayern?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.11 million Number in 1990.
- How does Bayern rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Bayern ranks 5th out of 418 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Bayern?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Bayern data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).