Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Este

Este: Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 6,014 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
6,014 Number
Change on year
up 20.1%
Rank
27th
of 297 regions
All-time high
6,014 Number
in 2024
All-time low
1,600 Number
in 2018
Years of data
7
2018–2024

Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Este, 2018–2024

2.0k3.0k4.0k5.0k6.0k2018202120242018: 1.6k Number2019: 2.0k Number2020: 2.5k Number2021: 3.0k Number2022: 3.9k Number2023: 5.0k Number2024: 6.0k Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

Este recorded 6,014 Number for stock of electric vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 7 years on record.

That represents a change of up 20.1% on the previous year and up 275.9% over ten years.

That places Este 27th out of 297 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.

Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Este, year by year

Annual values for Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Este, 2018 to 2024.
Year Number Change
2018 1,600 Number —
2019 2,031 Number +26.9%
2020 2,462 Number +21.2%
2021 2,983 Number +21.2%
2022 3,942 Number +32.1%
2023 5,009 Number +27.1%
2024 6,014 Number +20.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 1,816 Number 1,600 Number 2,031 Number 2
2020s 4,082 Number 2,462 Number 6,014 Number 5

Countries ranked near Este

  1. 24 Serbia 677 Number compare
  2. 25 Slovenia 536 Number compare
  3. 25 Slovenia 536 Number compare
  4. 27 Lithuania 527 Number compare
  5. 27 Lithuania 527 Number compare
  6. 29 Malta 400 Number compare
  7. 30 Guadeloupe 375 Number compare

See the full ranking of 336 places →

More reference data data for Este

All data for Este →

Frequently asked questions

What is stock of electric vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Este?
Stock of electric vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Este was 6,014 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest stock of electric vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Este?
The highest recorded value was 6,014 Number in 2024.
What is the lowest stock of electric vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Este?
The lowest recorded value was 1,600 Number in 2018.
How does Este rank for stock of electric vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
Este ranks 27th out of 297 regions with data for 2024.
Is stock of electric vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Este?
Over the last ten years it is up 275.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Este data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Este. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/stock-of-electric-vehicles-by-category-and-nuts-2-region/este/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/stock-of-electric-vehicles-by-category-and-nuts-2-region/este/">Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Este</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
336 places, 2,284 data points, 2005–2024
Last refreshed