Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Macao
Macao: Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein was 10.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Macao, 1961–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
Macao recorded 10.8% for share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in 2023. That is the highest value across all 63 years on record.
That represents a change of up 6.8% on the previous year and up 19.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Macao peaked at 10.8% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 2.2%, in 1961.
That places Macao 4th out of 192 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 63 years of available data.
Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Macao, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 2.2% | — |
| 1962 | 2.5% | +15.6% |
| 1963 | 3.0% | +19.6% |
| 1964 | 3.4% | +11.8% |
| 1965 | 3.7% | +11.8% |
| 1966 | 4.6% | +23.8% |
| 1967 | 4.1% | -12.5% |
| 1968 | 4.9% | +19.7% |
| 1969 | 4.9% | +0.2% |
| 1970 | 5.2% | +6.5% |
| 1971 | 5.5% | +5.2% |
| 1972 | 6.4% | +17.2% |
| 1973 | 6.1% | -3.9% |
| 1974 | 6.1% | -1.0% |
| 1975 | 6.0% | -0.7% |
| 1976 | 6.4% | +6.3% |
| 1977 | 6.8% | +6.6% |
| 1978 | 6.6% | -3.1% |
| 1979 | 7.3% | +9.8% |
| 1980 | 6.8% | -6.5% |
| 1981 | 6.5% | -4.9% |
| 1982 | 6.1% | -6.3% |
| 1983 | 6.2% | +2.4% |
| 1984 | 6.6% | +7.0% |
| 1985 | 6.9% | +3.7% |
| 1986 | 6.6% | -4.7% |
| 1987 | 5.9% | -10.7% |
| 1988 | 6.0% | +2.3% |
| 1989 | 6.1% | +1.5% |
| 1990 | 6.0% | -1.6% |
| 1991 | 6.5% | +8.0% |
| 1992 | 6.7% | +3.4% |
| 1993 | 6.7% | +0.3% |
| 1994 | 7.3% | +8.5% |
| 1995 | 7.1% | -1.9% |
| 1996 | 6.9% | -3.1% |
| 1997 | 6.7% | -3.6% |
| 1998 | 6.5% | -1.9% |
| 1999 | 6.6% | +0.6% |
| 2000 | 6.9% | +5.0% |
| 2001 | 7.2% | +3.8% |
| 2002 | 7.4% | +3.3% |
| 2003 | 7.8% | +4.7% |
| 2004 | 7.7% | -0.4% |
| 2005 | 8.0% | +3.3% |
| 2006 | 8.0% | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 8.3% | +3.3% |
| 2008 | 8.7% | +4.6% |
| 2009 | 8.4% | -3.5% |
| 2010 | 9.3% | +11.1% |
| 2011 | 9.4% | +1.6% |
| 2012 | 9.3% | -1.6% |
| 2013 | 9.1% | -2.2% |
| 2014 | 9.7% | +6.3% |
| 2015 | 9.5% | -1.7% |
| 2016 | 9.3% | -2.2% |
| 2017 | 10.2% | +10.0% |
| 2018 | 10.1% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | 9.1% | -9.5% |
| 2020 | 9.6% | +5.0% |
| 2021 | 10.4% | +8.1% |
| 2022 | 10.1% | -2.4% |
| 2023 | 10.8% | +6.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.7% | 2.2% | 4.9% | 9 |
| 1970s | 6.2% | 5.2% | 7.3% | 10 |
| 1980s | 6.4% | 5.9% | 6.9% | 10 |
| 1990s | 6.7% | 6.0% | 7.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 7.8% | 6.9% | 8.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.5% | 9.1% | 10.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.2% | 9.6% | 10.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Macao
More reference data data for Macao
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0039 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0032 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0073 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Manure Management 1.23 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Manure Management 1.52 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0544 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Manure Management 0.0544 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Manure left on 4.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 9.8 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0131 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Macao?
- Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Macao was 10.8% in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein recorded in Macao?
- The highest recorded value was 10.8% in 2023.
- What is the lowest share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein recorded in Macao?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.2% in 1961.
- How does Macao rank for share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein?
- Macao ranks 4th out of 192 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein rising or falling in Macao?
- Over the last ten years it is up 19.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Macao data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).