Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Central African Republic
Central African Republic: Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein was 3.5% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Central African Republic, 1961–2022
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2022, share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Central African Republic stood at 3.5%.
The figure is down 5.1% on the previous year and down 4.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Central African Republic peaked at 4.1% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 1.4%, in 1961.
Central African Republic ranks 140th of 192 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 62 years of available data.
Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Central African Republic, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 1.4% | — |
| 1962 | 1.4% | +2.4% |
| 1963 | 1.5% | +6.1% |
| 1964 | 1.5% | +1.2% |
| 1965 | 1.4% | -8.3% |
| 1966 | 1.6% | +16.6% |
| 1967 | 1.6% | -1.9% |
| 1968 | 1.6% | +0.2% |
| 1969 | 1.6% | +1.8% |
| 1970 | 1.6% | +0.1% |
| 1971 | 1.7% | +3.3% |
| 1972 | 1.7% | +0.7% |
| 1973 | 1.7% | +2.6% |
| 1974 | 1.7% | -2.4% |
| 1975 | 1.8% | +5.1% |
| 1976 | 1.9% | +6.1% |
| 1977 | 1.9% | -0.7% |
| 1978 | 1.9% | +2.3% |
| 1979 | 1.9% | -2.5% |
| 1980 | 2.1% | +10.0% |
| 1981 | 2.1% | +2.9% |
| 1982 | 2.3% | +7.0% |
| 1983 | 2.6% | +16.2% |
| 1984 | 2.8% | +4.8% |
| 1985 | 2.9% | +7.0% |
| 1986 | 2.8% | -3.8% |
| 1987 | 3.1% | +8.0% |
| 1988 | 3.1% | +2.2% |
| 1989 | 3.1% | -0.5% |
| 1990 | 3.1% | +0.6% |
| 1991 | 3.1% | -0.2% |
| 1992 | 3.1% | -0.5% |
| 1993 | 3.2% | +2.6% |
| 1994 | 3.1% | -1.6% |
| 1995 | 3.2% | +2.0% |
| 1996 | 3.5% | +10.6% |
| 1997 | 3.2% | -9.0% |
| 1998 | 3.1% | -4.0% |
| 1999 | 3.2% | +2.6% |
| 2000 | 3.5% | +9.7% |
| 2001 | 3.5% | -0.4% |
| 2002 | 3.5% | +1.9% |
| 2003 | 3.6% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 3.7% | +4.6% |
| 2005 | 3.7% | -0.7% |
| 2006 | 3.7% | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 3.8% | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 3.7% | -2.0% |
| 2009 | 3.7% | +0.8% |
| 2010 | 3.5% | -5.5% |
| 2011 | 3.7% | +4.8% |
| 2012 | 3.7% | -0.8% |
| 2013 | 3.9% | +5.6% |
| 2014 | 3.9% | +0.9% |
| 2015 | 3.8% | -1.7% |
| 2016 | 3.7% | -3.3% |
| 2017 | 3.8% | +3.0% |
| 2018 | 3.7% | -2.6% |
| 2019 | 3.8% | +1.9% |
| 2020 | 4.1% | +9.2% |
| 2021 | 3.7% | -10.8% |
| 2022 | 3.5% | -5.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 9 |
| 1970s | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 10 |
| 1980s | 2.7% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 10 |
| 1990s | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.8% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Central African Republic
More reference data data for Central African Republic
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.26 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1959 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0271 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.26 (2050)
- Temperature anomalies by month 1.51 °C (2026)
- Spring temperature anomalies -0.1622 °C (2026)
- Summer temperature anomalies 0.8218 °C (2026)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Manure applied 174.07 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Direct emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 12.35 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Central African Republic?
- Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Central African Republic was 3.5% in 2022, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein recorded in Central African Republic?
- The highest recorded value was 4.1% in 2020.
- What is the lowest share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein recorded in Central African Republic?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.4% in 1961.
- How does Central African Republic rank for share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein?
- Central African Republic ranks 140th out of 192 countries with data for 2022.
- Is share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein rising or falling in Central African Republic?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Central African Republic data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 62 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).