Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Ukraine
Ukraine: Share of population living in urban and rural areas was 74.0% in 2020. ▲ Rising
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Ukraine, 1950–2020
Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2020, share of population living in urban and rural areas in Ukraine stood at 74.0%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of population living in urban and rural areas in Ukraine peaked at 74.8% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 66.2%, in 1950.
Ukraine ranks 117th of 236 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Ukraine, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 66.2% | — |
| 1955 | 68.1% | +2.8% |
| 1960 | 70.0% | +2.8% |
| 1965 | 71.6% | +2.2% |
| 1970 | 72.7% | +1.5% |
| 1975 | 73.5% | +1.1% |
| 1980 | 74.1% | +0.8% |
| 1985 | 74.5% | +0.6% |
| 1990 | 74.8% | +0.4% |
| 1995 | 74.8% | -0.0% |
| 2000 | 74.8% | -0.0% |
| 2005 | 74.5% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 74.3% | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 74.3% | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 74.0% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 67.1% | 66.2% | 68.1% | 2 |
| 1960s | 70.8% | 70.0% | 71.6% | 2 |
| 1970s | 73.1% | 72.7% | 73.5% | 2 |
| 1980s | 74.3% | 74.1% | 74.5% | 2 |
| 1990s | 74.8% | 74.8% | 74.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 74.7% | 74.5% | 74.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 74.3% | 74.3% | 74.3% | 2 |
| 2020s | 74.0% | 74.0% | 74.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Ukraine
More reference data data for Ukraine
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.8321 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 8.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.92 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 8.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 9.11 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 5.76 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.97 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 43.91 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 10.47 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of population living in urban and rural areas in Ukraine?
- Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Ukraine was 74.0% in 2020, according to European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Ukraine?
- The highest recorded value was 74.8% in 1990.
- What is the lowest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Ukraine?
- The lowest recorded value was 66.2% in 1950.
- How does Ukraine rank for share of population living in urban and rural areas?
- Ukraine ranks 117th out of 236 countries with data for 2020.
- Is share of population living in urban and rural areas rising or falling in Ukraine?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ukraine data come from?
- The figures come from European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of population living in urban and rural areas. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Estimated share of the population living in urban areas (the sum of cities and towns and suburbs). Urban areas are identified using satellite imagery and population data, applying the same definitions across countries.