Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Nepal

Nepal: Share of population living in urban and rural areas was 72.6% in 2020. ▲ Rising

Latest (2020)
72.6%
World rank
129th
of 236 countries
All-time high
72.6%
in 2020
All-time low
31.7%
in 1950
Years of data
15
1950–2020

Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Nepal, 1950–2020

0204060801950198520201950: 31.7 %1955: 34 %1960: 36.1 %1965: 38.5 %1970: 41.1 %1975: 43.9 %1980: 49 %1985: 54.2 %1990: 58.2 %1995: 63.4 %2000: 66.9 %2005: 69.1 %2010: 70.5 %2015: 71 %2020: 72.6 %

Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2020, share of population living in urban and rural areas in Nepal stood at 72.6%. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of population living in urban and rural areas in Nepal peaked at 72.6% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 31.7%, in 1950.

That places Nepal 129th out of 236 countries with data for 2020, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.

Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Nepal, year by year

Annual values for Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Nepal, 1950 to 2020.
Year % Change
1950 31.7%
1955 34.0% +7.1%
1960 36.1% +6.3%
1965 38.5% +6.6%
1970 41.1% +6.9%
1975 43.9% +6.8%
1980 49.0% +11.6%
1985 54.2% +10.4%
1990 58.2% +7.5%
1995 63.4% +8.9%
2000 66.9% +5.5%
2005 69.1% +3.3%
2010 70.5% +2.0%
2015 71.0% +0.7%
2020 72.6% +2.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1950s 32.8% 31.7% 34.0% 2
1960s 37.3% 36.1% 38.5% 2
1970s 42.5% 41.1% 43.9% 2
1980s 51.6% 49.0% 54.2% 2
1990s 60.8% 58.2% 63.4% 2
2000s 68.0% 66.9% 69.1% 2
2010s 70.7% 70.5% 71.0% 2
2020s 72.6% 72.6% 72.6% 1

Countries ranked near Nepal

  1. 126 Guatemala 72.9% compare
  2. 127 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 72.9% compare
  3. 128 Saint Lucia 72.7% compare
  4. 130 Benin 72.6% compare
  5. 131 Grenada 72.5% compare
  6. 132 Tuvalu 72.4% compare

See the full ranking of 236 places →

More reference data data for Nepal

All data for Nepal →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of population living in urban and rural areas in Nepal?
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Nepal was 72.6% in 2020, according to European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Nepal?
The highest recorded value was 72.6% in 2020.
What is the lowest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Nepal?
The lowest recorded value was 31.7% in 1950.
How does Nepal rank for share of population living in urban and rural areas?
Nepal ranks 129th out of 236 countries with data for 2020.
Is share of population living in urban and rural areas rising or falling in Nepal?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Nepal data come from?
The figures come from European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of population living in urban and rural areas. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Nepal. Statizoid, drawing on European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-people-living-in-urban-and-rural-areas-degurba/nepal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-people-living-in-urban-and-rural-areas-degurba/nepal/">Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Nepal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of population living in urban and rural areas
Unit
%
Source
European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
236 places, 3,540 data points, 1950–2020
Last refreshed

Estimated share of the population living in urban areas (the sum of cities and towns and suburbs). Urban areas are identified using satellite imagery and population data, applying the same definitions across countries.