Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Grenada
Grenada: Share of population living in urban and rural areas was 72.5% in 2020. ▲ Rising
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Grenada, 1950–2020
Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
Grenada recorded 72.5% for share of population living in urban and rural areas in 2020.
The figure is up 4.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of population living in urban and rural areas in Grenada peaked at 73.6% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 63.5%, in 1950.
That places Grenada 131st out of 236 countries with data for 2020, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Grenada, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 63.5% | — |
| 1955 | 64.7% | +1.9% |
| 1960 | 66.9% | +3.5% |
| 1965 | 67.6% | +1.0% |
| 1970 | 67.3% | -0.5% |
| 1975 | 66.9% | -0.6% |
| 1980 | 66.3% | -0.9% |
| 1985 | 65.6% | -1.1% |
| 1990 | 65.0% | -0.9% |
| 1995 | 69.6% | +7.1% |
| 2000 | 73.6% | +5.7% |
| 2005 | 72.6% | -1.4% |
| 2010 | 69.4% | -4.4% |
| 2015 | 70.5% | +1.6% |
| 2020 | 72.5% | +2.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 64.1% | 63.5% | 64.7% | 2 |
| 1960s | 67.3% | 66.9% | 67.6% | 2 |
| 1970s | 67.1% | 66.9% | 67.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 66.0% | 65.6% | 66.3% | 2 |
| 1990s | 67.3% | 65.0% | 69.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 73.1% | 72.6% | 73.6% | 2 |
| 2010s | 69.9% | 69.4% | 70.5% | 2 |
| 2020s | 72.5% | 72.5% | 72.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Grenada
More reference data data for Grenada
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0023 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0047 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.007 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.007 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0076 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0034 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0219 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0331 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0001 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of population living in urban and rural areas in Grenada?
- Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Grenada was 72.5% in 2020, according to European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Grenada?
- The highest recorded value was 73.6% in 2000.
- What is the lowest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Grenada?
- The lowest recorded value was 63.5% in 1950.
- How does Grenada rank for share of population living in urban and rural areas?
- Grenada ranks 131st out of 236 countries with data for 2020.
- Is share of population living in urban and rural areas rising or falling in Grenada?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Grenada data come from?
- The figures come from European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of population living in urban and rural areas. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Estimated share of the population living in urban areas (the sum of cities and towns and suburbs). Urban areas are identified using satellite imagery and population data, applying the same definitions across countries.