Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Congo

Congo: Share of population living in urban and rural areas was 91.7% in 2020. ▲ Rising

Latest (2020)
91.7%
World rank
24th
of 236 countries
All-time high
91.7%
in 2020
All-time low
72.0%
in 1950
Years of data
15
1950–2020

Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Congo, 1950–2020

0204060801001950198520201950: 72 %1955: 74.1 %1960: 76.2 %1965: 78.4 %1970: 80.7 %1975: 83 %1980: 84.4 %1985: 85.9 %1990: 85.4 %1995: 85 %2000: 85.6 %2005: 85.9 %2010: 87.4 %2015: 89.6 %2020: 91.7 %

Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2020, share of population living in urban and rural areas in Congo stood at 91.7%. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.

The figure is up 5.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of population living in urban and rural areas in Congo peaked at 91.7% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 72.0%, in 1950.

Congo ranks 24th of 236 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.

Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Congo, year by year

Annual values for Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Congo, 1950 to 2020.
Year % Change
1950 72.0%
1955 74.1% +2.8%
1960 76.2% +2.9%
1965 78.4% +2.9%
1970 80.7% +2.9%
1975 83.0% +2.8%
1980 84.4% +1.7%
1985 85.9% +1.8%
1990 85.4% -0.6%
1995 85.0% -0.4%
2000 85.6% +0.7%
2005 85.9% +0.4%
2010 87.4% +1.7%
2015 89.6% +2.6%
2020 91.7% +2.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1950s 73.0% 72.0% 74.1% 2
1960s 77.3% 76.2% 78.4% 2
1970s 81.8% 80.7% 83.0% 2
1980s 85.1% 84.4% 85.9% 2
1990s 85.2% 85.0% 85.4% 2
2000s 85.7% 85.6% 85.9% 2
2010s 88.5% 87.4% 89.6% 2
2020s 91.7% 91.7% 91.7% 1

Countries ranked near Congo

  1. 21 Nauru 92.4% compare
  2. 22 Cayman Islands 92.3% compare
  3. 23 Rwanda 92.1% compare
  4. 25 Japan 91.1% compare
  5. 26 Mayotte 91.0% compare
  6. 27 Guernsey 90.9% compare

See the full ranking of 236 places →

More reference data data for Congo

All data for Congo →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of population living in urban and rural areas in Congo?
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Congo was 91.7% in 2020, according to European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Congo?
The highest recorded value was 91.7% in 2020.
What is the lowest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Congo?
The lowest recorded value was 72.0% in 1950.
How does Congo rank for share of population living in urban and rural areas?
Congo ranks 24th out of 236 countries with data for 2020.
Is share of population living in urban and rural areas rising or falling in Congo?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Congo data come from?
The figures come from European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of population living in urban and rural areas. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Congo. Statizoid, drawing on European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-people-living-in-urban-and-rural-areas-degurba/congo-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-people-living-in-urban-and-rural-areas-degurba/congo-rep/">Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Congo</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of population living in urban and rural areas
Unit
%
Source
European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
236 places, 3,540 data points, 1950–2020
Last refreshed

Estimated share of the population living in urban areas (the sum of cities and towns and suburbs). Urban areas are identified using satellite imagery and population data, applying the same definitions across countries.