Repetition rate in Grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male in Slovakia
Slovakia: Repetition rate in Grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male was 2.8% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Repetition rate in Grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male in Slovakia, 1992–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2017, repetition rate in grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male in Slovakia stood at 2.8%.
The figure is down 1.5% on the previous year and down 3.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, repetition rate in grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male in Slovakia peaked at 3.3% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 2.5%, in 1992.
Slovakia ranks 83rd of 164 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Repetition rate in Grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 2.5% | — |
| 1993 | 2.7% | +8.4% |
| 1996 | 2.5% | -7.1% |
| 2004 | 2.7% | +8.4% |
| 2005 | 2.7% | -1.5% |
| 2006 | 2.6% | -0.2% |
| 2007 | 2.9% | +9.1% |
| 2008 | 3.3% | +12.8% |
| 2009 | 2.8% | -14.5% |
| 2010 | 3.1% | +10.6% |
| 2011 | 3.0% | -4.1% |
| 2012 | 2.8% | -6.2% |
| 2013 | 3.1% | +10.2% |
| 2014 | 2.9% | -6.4% |
| 2015 | 2.8% | -0.9% |
| 2017 | 2.8% | -1.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 3 |
| 2000s | 2.8% | 2.6% | 3.3% | 6 |
| 2010s | 2.9% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is repetition rate in grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male in Slovakia?
- Repetition rate in grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male in Slovakia was 2.8% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest repetition rate in grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 3.3% in 2008.
- What is the lowest repetition rate in grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.5% in 1992.
- How does Slovakia rank for repetition rate in grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male?
- Slovakia ranks 83rd out of 164 countries with data for 2017.
- Is repetition rate in grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Repetition rate in Grade 2 of lower secondary general education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Number of male repeaters in a given grade in a given school year, expressed as a percentage of male enrolment in that grade the previous school year. Divide the number of male repeaters in a given grade in school year t+1 by the number of male pupils from the same cohort enrolled in the same grade in the previous school year t.