Repetition rate in Grade 1 of lower secondary general education in Congo
Congo: Repetition rate in Grade 1 of lower secondary general education was 19.5% in 2011. ▬ Flat
Repetition rate in Grade 1 of lower secondary general education in Congo, 1971–2011
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2011, repetition rate in grade 1 of lower secondary general education in Congo stood at 19.5%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 25.5% on the previous year and down 51.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, repetition rate in grade 1 of lower secondary general education in Congo peaked at 40.5% in 1986 and was at its lowest, 17.0%, in 1971.
That places Congo 13th out of 172 countries with data for 2011, putting it in the top 10%.
Repetition rate in Grade 1 of lower secondary general education in Congo, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 17.0% | — |
| 1974 | 19.4% | +13.8% |
| 1975 | 26.0% | +34.1% |
| 1976 | 27.3% | +5.1% |
| 1977 | 26.2% | -4.1% |
| 1978 | 29.2% | +11.5% |
| 1980 | 33.1% | +13.5% |
| 1981 | 31.5% | -4.7% |
| 1982 | 40.2% | +27.6% |
| 1983 | 38.3% | -4.8% |
| 1986 | 40.5% | +5.7% |
| 1988 | 33.7% | -16.7% |
| 1992 | 30.4% | -9.9% |
| 2001 | 40.1% | +31.8% |
| 2002 | 32.3% | -19.5% |
| 2004 | 27.2% | -15.7% |
| 2008 | 26.7% | -1.8% |
| 2009 | 26.2% | -1.9% |
| 2011 | 19.5% | -25.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 24.2% | 17.0% | 29.2% | 6 |
| 1980s | 36.2% | 31.5% | 40.5% | 6 |
| 1990s | 30.4% | 30.4% | 30.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 30.5% | 26.2% | 40.1% | 5 |
| 2010s | 19.5% | 19.5% | 19.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More reference data data for Congo
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0199 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1866 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.2108 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0031 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.2108 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0668 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0724 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.9126 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.08 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.017 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is repetition rate in grade 1 of lower secondary general education in Congo?
- Repetition rate in grade 1 of lower secondary general education in Congo was 19.5% in 2011, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest repetition rate in grade 1 of lower secondary general education recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 40.5% in 1986.
- What is the lowest repetition rate in grade 1 of lower secondary general education recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 17.0% in 1971.
- How does Congo rank for repetition rate in grade 1 of lower secondary general education?
- Congo ranks 13th out of 172 countries with data for 2011.
- Is repetition rate in grade 1 of lower secondary general education rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 51.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Repetition rate in Grade 1 of lower secondary general education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Number of female repeaters in a given grade in a given school year, expressed as a percentage of female enrolment in that grade the previous school year. Divide the number of female repeaters in a given grade in school year t+1 by the number of female pupils from the same cohort enrolled in the same grade in the previous school year t.