Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Tonga

Tonga: Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who was 14.3% in 2015. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2015)
14.3%
Change on year
up 23.9%
World rank
141st
of 150 countries
All-time high
57.2%
in 1998
All-time low
11.5%
in 2014
Years of data
5
1998–2015

Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Tonga, 1998–2015

1020304050601998200620151998: 57.2 %1999: 39.5 %2001: 38.3 %2014: 11.5 %2015: 14.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Tonga is 14.3%, measured in 2015.

That represents a change of up 23.9% on the previous year and down 62.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Tonga peaked at 57.2% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 11.5%, in 2014.

Tonga ranks 141st of 150 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Tonga, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who are female (%) in Tonga, 1998 to 2015.
Year % Change
1998 57.2%
1999 39.5% -31.0%
2001 38.3% -3.0%
2014 11.5% -69.9%
2015 14.3% +23.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 48.3% 39.5% 57.2% 2
2000s 38.3% 38.3% 38.3% 1
2010s 12.9% 11.5% 14.3% 2

Countries ranked near Tonga

  1. 138 Hong Kong, China 15.6% compare
  2. 139 Albania 15.6% compare
  3. 140 Yemen 14.9% compare
  4. 142 Comoros 13.8% compare
  5. 143 Afghanistan 13.2% compare
  6. 144 Qatar 12.5% compare

See the full ranking of 195 places →

More reference data data for Tonga

All data for Tonga →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Tonga?
Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Tonga was 14.3% in 2015, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
What is the highest percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who recorded in Tonga?
The highest recorded value was 57.2% in 1998.
What is the lowest percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who recorded in Tonga?
The lowest recorded value was 11.5% in 2014.
How does Tonga rank for percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who?
Tonga ranks 141st out of 150 countries with data for 2015.
Is percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who rising or falling in Tonga?
Over the last ten years it is down 62.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Tonga data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 5 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Tonga. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-upper-secondary-vocational-education-who-are-female-percent/tonga/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-upper-secondary-vocational-education-who-are-female-percent/tonga/">Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Tonga</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who are female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
195 places, 3,261 data points, 1997–2019
Last refreshed

Number of female vocational education students at the upper secondary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the upper secondary level in a given school year.