Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Malta
Malta: Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who was 41.4% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Malta, 1998–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Malta is 41.4%, measured in 2017.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.2% on the previous year and up 15.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Malta peaked at 42.3% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 18.9%, in 1999.
That places Malta 83rd out of 150 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Malta, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 19.5% | — |
| 1999 | 18.9% | -2.8% |
| 2000 | 31.7% | +67.7% |
| 2001 | 30.4% | -4.3% |
| 2002 | 30.7% | +0.9% |
| 2003 | 30.6% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 27.7% | -9.3% |
| 2005 | 31.4% | +13.2% |
| 2006 | 34.1% | +8.5% |
| 2007 | 35.7% | +4.9% |
| 2008 | 34.9% | -2.2% |
| 2010 | 33.8% | -3.2% |
| 2011 | 39.4% | +16.5% |
| 2012 | 38.0% | -3.4% |
| 2013 | 42.3% | +11.3% |
| 2014 | 41.9% | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 39.4% | -5.9% |
| 2016 | 41.9% | +6.3% |
| 2017 | 41.4% | -1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 19.2% | 18.9% | 19.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 31.9% | 27.7% | 35.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 39.8% | 33.8% | 42.3% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Malta
- 80 Georgia 41.8% compare
- 81 Armenia 41.7% compare
- 82 Switzerland 41.7% compare
- 84 Republic of Korea 41.3% compare
- 85 Mauritania 41.3% compare
- 86 Latvia 41.2% compare
More reference data data for Malta
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0121 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0042 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0205 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0008 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0205 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0404 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0227 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0192 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.1009 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0043 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Malta?
- Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Malta was 41.4% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 42.3% in 2013.
- What is the lowest percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 18.9% in 1999.
- How does Malta rank for percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who?
- Malta ranks 83rd out of 150 countries with data for 2017.
- Is percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Number of female vocational education students at the upper secondary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the upper secondary level in a given school year.