Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Lesotho
Lesotho: Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who was 72.3% in 2017. ◆ Volatile
Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Lesotho, 1998–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Lesotho is 72.3%, measured in 2017. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
That represents a change of up 30.9% on the previous year and up 145.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Lesotho peaked at 72.3% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 6.7%, in 1998.
Lesotho ranks 1st of 150 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Lesotho, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 6.7% | — |
| 1999 | 13.9% | +107.5% |
| 2000 | 10.5% | -24.9% |
| 2001 | 16.5% | +57.4% |
| 2002 | 19.6% | +18.8% |
| 2003 | 42.9% | +119.0% |
| 2004 | 42.9% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 28.8% | -32.8% |
| 2006 | 29.5% | +2.3% |
| 2010 | 58.6% | +98.8% |
| 2012 | 69.3% | +18.2% |
| 2013 | 63.4% | -8.4% |
| 2014 | 61.7% | -2.8% |
| 2015 | 55.2% | -10.4% |
| 2017 | 72.3% | +30.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 10.3% | 6.7% | 13.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 27.2% | 10.5% | 42.9% | 7 |
| 2010s | 63.4% | 55.2% | 72.3% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Lesotho
More reference data data for Lesotho
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0331 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.5388 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.582 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0101 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.582 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.111 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1115 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.48 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.77 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0549 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Lesotho?
- Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Lesotho was 72.3% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who recorded in Lesotho?
- The highest recorded value was 72.3% in 2017.
- What is the lowest percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who recorded in Lesotho?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.7% in 1998.
- How does Lesotho rank for percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who?
- Lesotho ranks 1st out of 150 countries with data for 2017.
- Is percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who rising or falling in Lesotho?
- Over the last ten years it is up 145.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Lesotho data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Number of female vocational education students at the upper secondary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the upper secondary level in a given school year.