Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Jordan
Jordan: Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who was 39.7% in 2018. ▬ Flat
Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Jordan, 1998–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Jordan is 39.7%, measured in 2018.
That represents a change of down 3.3% on the previous year and up 5.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Jordan peaked at 45.6% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 33.9%, in 2013.
Jordan ranks 94th of 150 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Jordan, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 36.0% | — |
| 1999 | 36.3% | +0.6% |
| 2000 | 36.7% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 35.8% | -2.5% |
| 2003 | 45.6% | +27.3% |
| 2004 | 37.2% | -18.4% |
| 2005 | 35.4% | -5.0% |
| 2006 | 35.4% | -0.0% |
| 2008 | 37.6% | +6.3% |
| 2010 | 39.3% | +4.5% |
| 2011 | 37.7% | -4.1% |
| 2013 | 33.9% | -9.9% |
| 2014 | 34.8% | +2.4% |
| 2017 | 41.1% | +18.2% |
| 2018 | 39.7% | -3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 36.2% | 36.0% | 36.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 37.7% | 35.4% | 45.6% | 7 |
| 2010s | 37.7% | 33.9% | 41.1% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Jordan
More reference data data for Jordan
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0464 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.425 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.7273 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0055 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.7273 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1557 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0557 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0299 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Jordan?
- Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who in Jordan was 39.7% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who recorded in Jordan?
- The highest recorded value was 45.6% in 2003.
- What is the lowest percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who recorded in Jordan?
- The lowest recorded value was 33.9% in 2013.
- How does Jordan rank for percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who?
- Jordan ranks 94th out of 150 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who rising or falling in Jordan?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Jordan data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in upper secondary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Number of female vocational education students at the upper secondary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the upper secondary level in a given school year.