Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Republic of Moldova

Republic of Moldova: Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational was 20.9% in 2018. ▼ Falling

Latest (2018)
20.9%
Change on year
down 6.3%
World rank
89th
of 93 countries
All-time high
30.5%
in 2008
All-time low
15.8%
in 2013
Years of data
11
2008–2018

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Republic of Moldova, 2008–2018

01020302008201320182008: 30.5 %2009: 27.8 %2010: 24.5 %2011: 24.9 %2012: 22 %2013: 15.8 %2014: 18.1 %2015: 24 %2016: 20.1 %2017: 22.3 %2018: 20.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.

Analysis

Republic of Moldova recorded 20.9% for percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in 2018.

The figure is down 6.3% on the previous year and down 31.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Republic of Moldova peaked at 30.5% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 15.8%, in 2013.

Republic of Moldova ranks 89th of 93 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Republic of Moldova, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%) in Republic of Moldova, 2008 to 2018.
Year % Change
2008 30.5%
2009 27.8% -8.8%
2010 24.5% -11.8%
2011 24.9% +1.5%
2012 22.0% -11.3%
2013 15.8% -28.6%
2014 18.1% +14.8%
2015 24.0% +33.0%
2016 20.1% -16.6%
2017 22.3% +11.1%
2018 20.9% -6.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 29.1% 27.8% 30.5% 2
2010s 21.4% 15.8% 24.9% 9

Countries ranked near Republic of Moldova

  1. 86 China 21.9% compare
  2. 87 Luxembourg 21.2% compare
  3. 88 Netherlands 21.0% compare
  4. 90 Afghanistan 19.4% compare
  5. 91 Bangladesh 17.6% compare
  6. 92 Serbia 16.9% compare

See the full ranking of 93 places →

More reference data data for Republic of Moldova

All data for Republic of Moldova →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Republic of Moldova?
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Republic of Moldova was 20.9% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
What is the highest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Republic of Moldova?
The highest recorded value was 30.5% in 2008.
What is the lowest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Republic of Moldova?
The lowest recorded value was 15.8% in 2013.
How does Republic of Moldova rank for percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational?
Republic of Moldova ranks 89th out of 93 countries with data for 2018.
Is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational rising or falling in Republic of Moldova?
Over the last ten years it is down 31.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Republic of Moldova data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Republic of Moldova. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-vocational-education-who-are-female/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-vocational-education-who-are-female/moldova/">Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Republic of Moldova</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
93 places, 1,120 data points, 1998–2019
Last refreshed

Number of female vocational education students at the post-secondary non-tertiary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the post-secondary non-tertiary level in a given school year.