Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Kenya

Kenya: Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational was 42.7% in 2016. ▲ Rising

Latest (2016)
42.7%
World rank
51st
of 93 countries
All-time high
51.7%
in 2006
All-time low
33.8%
in 1998
Years of data
9
1998–2016

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Kenya, 1998–2016

02040601998200720161998: 33.8 %1999: 35.1 %2002: 48 %2006: 51.7 %2007: 50.1 %2008: 49.4 %2009: 48.7 %2012: 39.5 %2016: 42.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2016, percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Kenya stood at 42.7%.

That represents a change of down 17.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Kenya peaked at 51.7% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 33.8%, in 1998.

That places Kenya 51st out of 93 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the middle of the range.

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Kenya, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%) in Kenya, 1998 to 2016.
Year % Change
1998 33.8%
1999 35.1% +3.7%
2002 48.0% +36.9%
2006 51.7% +7.7%
2007 50.1% -3.1%
2008 49.4% -1.3%
2009 48.7% -1.4%
2012 39.5% -18.9%
2016 42.7% +8.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 34.4% 33.8% 35.1% 2
2000s 49.6% 48.0% 51.7% 5
2010s 41.1% 39.5% 42.7% 2

Countries ranked near Kenya

  1. 48 Azerbaijan 45.4% compare
  2. 49 Czechia 45.3% compare
  3. 50 Gibraltar 44.1% compare
  4. 52 Guyana 42.4% compare
  5. 53 Pakistan 42.4% compare
  6. 54 Kyrgyzstan 42.3% compare

See the full ranking of 93 places →

More reference data data for Kenya

All data for Kenya →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Kenya?
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Kenya was 42.7% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
What is the highest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Kenya?
The highest recorded value was 51.7% in 2006.
What is the lowest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Kenya?
The lowest recorded value was 33.8% in 1998.
How does Kenya rank for percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational?
Kenya ranks 51st out of 93 countries with data for 2016.
Is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational rising or falling in Kenya?
Over the last ten years it is down 17.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Kenya data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Kenya. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-vocational-education-who-are-female/kenya/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-vocational-education-who-are-female/kenya/">Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Kenya</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
93 places, 1,120 data points, 1998–2019
Last refreshed

Number of female vocational education students at the post-secondary non-tertiary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the post-secondary non-tertiary level in a given school year.