Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Nepal

Nepal: Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education was 42.8% in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
42.8%
Change on year
up 0.2%
World rank
18th
of 154 countries
All-time high
42.8%
in 2019
All-time low
22.5%
in 2007
Years of data
7
2007–2019

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Nepal, 2007–2019

0102030402007201320192007: 22.5 %2011: 31.7 %2012: 33.8 %2013: 30.8 %2016: 42.6 %2017: 42.7 %2019: 42.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2019, percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Nepal stood at 42.8%. That is the highest value across all 7 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 89.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Nepal peaked at 42.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 22.5%, in 2007.

That places Nepal 18th out of 154 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the top quarter.

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Nepal, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, both sexes (%) in Nepal, 2007 to 2019.
Year % Change
2007 22.5%
2011 31.7% +40.5%
2012 33.8% +6.6%
2013 30.8% -8.7%
2016 42.6% +38.2%
2017 42.7% +0.2%
2019 42.8% +0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 22.5% 22.5% 22.5% 1
2010s 37.4% 30.8% 42.8% 6

Countries ranked near Nepal

  1. 15 Malawi 43.9% compare
  2. 16 Kenya 43.2%
  3. 17 Sao Tome and Principe 43.0% compare
  4. 19 Mauritania 42.1% compare
  5. 20 Chad 41.3% compare
  6. 21 Ghana 41.2% compare

See the full ranking of 196 places →

More reference data data for Nepal

All data for Nepal →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Nepal?
Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Nepal was 42.8% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in Nepal?
The highest recorded value was 42.8% in 2019.
What is the lowest percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in Nepal?
The lowest recorded value was 22.5% in 2007.
How does Nepal rank for percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education?
Nepal ranks 18th out of 154 countries with data for 2019.
Is percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education rising or falling in Nepal?
Over the last ten years it is up 89.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Nepal data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Nepal. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-general-education-who-are-at-least-2/nepal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-general-education-who-are-at-least-2/nepal/">Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Nepal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
196 places, 2,304 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Percentage of pupils in each level of education (primary and lower secondary general education) who are at least 2 years above the intended age for their grade. The intended age for a given grade is the age at which pupils would enter the grade if they had started school at the official primary entrance age, had studied full-time and had progressed without repeating or skipping a grade. The value is calculated as the sum of enrolments across all grades in the given level of education which are 2 or more years older than the intended age for the given grade is expressed as a percentage of the total enrolment in the given level of education. A low value of this indicator will show that the majority of students start school on time and progress with minimum levels of grade repetition. Late school entry and significant grade repetition exacerbate over-age progression and should be discouraged as both are associated with lower levels of student learning achievement. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/