Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Eswatini

Eswatini: Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education was 67.2% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
67.2%
Change on year
down 3.3%
World rank
2nd
of 154 countries
All-time high
77.2%
in 2007
All-time low
35.7%
in 1998
Years of data
20
1998–2018

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Eswatini, 1998–2018

0204060801998200820181998: 35.7 %1999: 50 %2000: 54.6 %2001: 54.6 %2002: 54.3 %2003: 55.5 %2004: 54.1 %2005: 56.7 %2006: 74.3 %2007: 77.2 %2009: 67.2 %2010: 69.6 %2011: 69.5 %2012: 68.3 %2013: 70.1 %2014: 68.6 %2015: 76.7 %2016: 70.2 %2017: 69.5 %2018: 67.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2018, percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Eswatini stood at 67.2%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.3% on the previous year and down 13.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Eswatini peaked at 77.2% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 35.7%, in 1998.

Eswatini ranks 2nd of 154 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Eswatini, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, both sexes (%) in Eswatini, 1998 to 2018.
Year % Change
1998 35.7%
1999 50.0% +40.0%
2000 54.6% +9.2%
2001 54.6% +0.0%
2002 54.3% -0.6%
2003 55.5% +2.1%
2004 54.1% -2.5%
2005 56.7% +4.8%
2006 74.3% +31.0%
2007 77.2% +4.0%
2009 67.2% -13.0%
2010 69.6% +3.6%
2011 69.5% -0.1%
2012 68.3% -1.7%
2013 70.1% +2.7%
2014 68.6% -2.2%
2015 76.7% +11.8%
2016 70.2% -8.4%
2017 69.5% -1.1%
2018 67.2% -3.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 42.9% 35.7% 50.0% 2
2000s 61.0% 54.1% 77.2% 9
2010s 70.0% 67.2% 76.7% 9

Countries ranked near Eswatini

  1. 1 Liberia 78.5% compare
  2. 3 Central African Republic 59.9% compare
  3. 4 Burkina Faso 59.1% compare
  4. 5 Madagascar 54.7% compare

See the full ranking of 196 places →

More reference data data for Eswatini

All data for Eswatini →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Eswatini?
Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Eswatini was 67.2% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in Eswatini?
The highest recorded value was 77.2% in 2007.
What is the lowest percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in Eswatini?
The lowest recorded value was 35.7% in 1998.
How does Eswatini rank for percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education?
Eswatini ranks 2nd out of 154 countries with data for 2018.
Is percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education rising or falling in Eswatini?
Over the last ten years it is down 13.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Eswatini data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Eswatini. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-general-education-who-are-at-least-2/eswatini/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-general-education-who-are-at-least-2/eswatini/">Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Eswatini</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
196 places, 2,304 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Percentage of pupils in each level of education (primary and lower secondary general education) who are at least 2 years above the intended age for their grade. The intended age for a given grade is the age at which pupils would enter the grade if they had started school at the official primary entrance age, had studied full-time and had progressed without repeating or skipping a grade. The value is calculated as the sum of enrolments across all grades in the given level of education which are 2 or more years older than the intended age for the given grade is expressed as a percentage of the total enrolment in the given level of education. A low value of this indicator will show that the majority of students start school on time and progress with minimum levels of grade repetition. Late school entry and significant grade repetition exacerbate over-age progression and should be discouraged as both are associated with lower levels of student learning achievement. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/