Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Malta

Malta: Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education was 0.5% in 2018. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2018)
0.5%
Change on year
up 42.3%
World rank
135th
of 153 countries
All-time high
3.4%
in 2006
All-time low
0.2%
in 2013
Years of data
7
2006–2018

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Malta, 2006–2018

01232006201220182006: 3.4 %2013: 0.205 %2014: 0.83 %2015: 0.505 %2016: 0.366 %2017: 0.376 %2018: 0.536 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Malta recorded 0.5% for percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in 2018.

That represents a change of up 42.3% on the previous year and down 84.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Malta peaked at 3.4% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 0.2%, in 2013.

That places Malta 135th out of 153 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, female (%) in Malta, 2006 to 2018.
Year % Change
2006 3.4%
2013 0.2% -93.9%
2014 0.8% +305.4%
2015 0.5% -39.2%
2016 0.4% -27.6%
2017 0.4% +3.0%
2018 0.5% +42.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 3.4% 3.4% 3.4% 1
2010s 0.5% 0.2% 0.8% 6

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 132 France 0.6% compare
  2. 133 Palestine, State of 0.6% compare
  3. 134 Serbia 0.6% compare
  4. 136 Kyrgyzstan 0.5% compare
  5. 137 Lithuania 0.5% compare
  6. 138 San Marino 0.4% compare

See the full ranking of 194 places →

More reference data data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Malta?
Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Malta was 0.5% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 3.4% in 2006.
What is the lowest percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 0.2% in 2013.
How does Malta rank for percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education?
Malta ranks 135th out of 153 countries with data for 2018.
Is percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is down 84.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-general-education-who-are-at-least-2-2/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-general-education-who-are-at-least-2-2/malta/">Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
194 places, 2,218 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Percentage of pupils in each level of education (primary and lower secondary general education) who are at least 2 years above the intended age for their grade. The intended age for a given grade is the age at which pupils would enter the grade if they had started school at the official primary entrance age, had studied full-time and had progressed without repeating or skipping a grade. The value is calculated as the sum of enrolments across all grades in the given level of education which are 2 or more years older than the intended age for the given grade is expressed as a percentage of the total enrolment in the given level of education. A low value of this indicator will show that the majority of students start school on time and progress with minimum levels of grade repetition. Late school entry and significant grade repetition exacerbate over-age progression and should be discouraged as both are associated with lower levels of student learning achievement. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/