Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Norway
Norway: Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private was 9.4% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Norway, 1998–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Norway stood at 9.4%. That is the lowest value across all 19 years on record.
The figure is down 3.1% on the previous year and down 0.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Norway peaked at 12.0% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 9.4%, in 2018.
Norway ranks 112th of 162 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 19 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Norway, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 9.7% | — |
| 1999 | 10.1% | +3.7% |
| 2000 | 10.9% | +7.7% |
| 2001 | 11.2% | +2.4% |
| 2002 | 10.6% | -4.5% |
| 2003 | 9.9% | -6.9% |
| 2004 | 10.2% | +2.9% |
| 2005 | 10.2% | +0.3% |
| 2008 | 9.4% | -7.7% |
| 2009 | 9.5% | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 11.6% | +22.3% |
| 2011 | 12.0% | +3.6% |
| 2012 | 9.8% | -18.9% |
| 2013 | 10.9% | +12.1% |
| 2014 | 9.7% | -11.6% |
| 2015 | 9.6% | -0.7% |
| 2016 | 9.7% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 9.7% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 9.4% | -3.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 9.9% | 9.7% | 10.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 10.2% | 9.4% | 11.2% | 8 |
| 2010s | 10.3% | 9.4% | 12.0% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Norway
More reference data data for Norway
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.3703 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3621 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.55 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0618 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.55 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.7734 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.48 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.3366 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Norway?
- Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Norway was 9.4% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Norway?
- The highest recorded value was 12.0% in 2011.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Norway?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.4% in 2018.
- How does Norway rank for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private?
- Norway ranks 112th out of 162 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private rising or falling in Norway?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Norway data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in upper secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in upper secondary education.