Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malta

Malta: Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private was 28.5% in 2018. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2018)
28.5%
Change on year
up 4.4%
World rank
42nd
of 162 countries
All-time high
30.9%
in 2016
All-time low
6.4%
in 2005
Years of data
20
1998–2018

Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malta, 1998–2018

510152025301998200820181998: 12.5 %1999: 11.9 %2000: 10.8 %2001: 11.1 %2002: 10 %2003: 9.5 %2004: 7.5 %2005: 6.4 %2006: 6.6 %2007: 6.5 %2008: 6.7 %2010: 8 %2011: 11.1 %2012: 27.9 %2013: 28.2 %2014: 29.4 %2015: 29.9 %2016: 30.9 %2017: 27.3 %2018: 28.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Malta recorded 28.5% for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in 2018.

The figure is up 4.4% on the previous year and up 327.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malta peaked at 30.9% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 6.4%, in 2005.

That places Malta 42nd out of 162 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private institutions (%) in Malta, 1998 to 2018.
Year % Change
1998 12.5%
1999 11.9% -5.2%
2000 10.8% -8.9%
2001 11.1% +2.2%
2002 10.0% -9.5%
2003 9.5% -4.8%
2004 7.5% -21.0%
2005 6.4% -14.6%
2006 6.6% +1.9%
2007 6.5% -0.9%
2008 6.7% +2.6%
2010 8.0% +20.5%
2011 11.1% +38.6%
2012 27.9% +150.9%
2013 28.2% +0.8%
2014 29.4% +4.5%
2015 29.9% +1.7%
2016 30.9% +3.3%
2017 27.3% -11.7%
2018 28.5% +4.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 12.2% 11.9% 12.5% 2
2000s 8.3% 6.4% 11.1% 9
2010s 24.6% 8.0% 30.9% 9

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 39 Sudan 29.2% compare
  2. 40 Cayman Islands 29.2% compare
  3. 41 France 28.9% compare
  4. 43 Chad 28.2% compare
  5. 44 Spain 28.1% compare
  6. 45 Ecuador 27.6% compare

See the full ranking of 162 places →

More reference data data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malta?
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malta was 28.5% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 30.9% in 2016.
What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 6.4% in 2005.
How does Malta rank for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private?
Malta ranks 42nd out of 162 countries with data for 2018.
Is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is up 327.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-enrolment-in-upper-secondary-education-in-private-institutions-percent/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-enrolment-in-upper-secondary-education-in-private-institutions-percent/malta/">Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private institutions (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
162 places, 2,415 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Total number of students in upper secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in upper secondary education.