Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Estonia
Estonia: Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private was 3.5% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Estonia, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Estonia recorded 3.5% for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in 2018.
The figure is up 4.7% on the previous year and up 16.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Estonia peaked at 3.8% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 1.3%, in 1999.
Estonia ranks 141st of 162 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Estonia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 1.3% | — |
| 2000 | 1.3% | +2.6% |
| 2001 | 1.7% | +30.1% |
| 2002 | 2.0% | +15.6% |
| 2003 | 2.3% | +16.9% |
| 2004 | 2.4% | +5.3% |
| 2005 | 2.5% | +3.9% |
| 2006 | 2.7% | +9.3% |
| 2007 | 2.8% | +0.8% |
| 2008 | 3.0% | +8.3% |
| 2009 | 3.8% | +26.6% |
| 2010 | 3.4% | -10.7% |
| 2011 | 3.3% | -2.6% |
| 2012 | 3.1% | -5.3% |
| 2013 | 3.4% | +7.5% |
| 2014 | 3.4% | +1.9% |
| 2015 | 3.6% | +4.5% |
| 2016 | 3.3% | -7.1% |
| 2017 | 3.3% | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 3.5% | +4.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 2.5% | 1.3% | 3.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.4% | 3.1% | 3.6% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
- 138 Armenia 3.7% compare
- 139 Afghanistan 3.7% compare
- 140 Denmark 3.7% compare
- 142 Syrian Arab Republic 3.5% compare
- 143 Republic of Moldova 3.4% compare
- 144 Yemen 3.1% compare
More reference data data for Estonia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0827 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.2652 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0363 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.2652 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2774 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.193 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1743 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.31 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1975 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Estonia?
- Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Estonia was 3.5% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 3.8% in 2009.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.3% in 1999.
- How does Estonia rank for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private?
- Estonia ranks 141st out of 162 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in upper secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in upper secondary education.