Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Poland
Poland: Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in was 87.4% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Poland, 1998–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Poland is 87.4%, measured in 2018. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
The figure is up 1.1% on the previous year and up 184.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Poland peaked at 87.4% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 16.1%, in 2004.
That places Poland 10th out of 75 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Poland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 46.3% | — |
| 1999 | 52.0% | +12.3% |
| 2000 | 54.8% | +5.5% |
| 2001 | 54.9% | +0.1% |
| 2002 | 58.8% | +7.2% |
| 2003 | 50.3% | -14.5% |
| 2004 | 16.1% | -68.1% |
| 2005 | 17.1% | +6.3% |
| 2006 | 18.2% | +6.7% |
| 2007 | 21.1% | +16.0% |
| 2008 | 30.7% | +45.2% |
| 2009 | 37.1% | +21.0% |
| 2010 | 41.9% | +12.9% |
| 2011 | 45.2% | +7.9% |
| 2012 | 46.2% | +2.1% |
| 2013 | 83.5% | +80.8% |
| 2014 | 82.6% | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 84.1% | +1.8% |
| 2016 | 85.2% | +1.3% |
| 2017 | 86.4% | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 87.4% | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 49.2% | 46.3% | 52.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 35.9% | 16.1% | 58.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 71.4% | 41.9% | 87.4% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Poland
More reference data data for Poland
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.62 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.499 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 9.36 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.8896 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 9.36 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 8.77 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 5.77 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.57 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 43.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 4.84 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Poland?
- Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Poland was 87.4% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in recorded in Poland?
- The highest recorded value was 87.4% in 2018.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in recorded in Poland?
- The lowest recorded value was 16.1% in 2004.
- How does Poland rank for percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in?
- Poland ranks 10th out of 75 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in rising or falling in Poland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 184.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Poland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in post-secondary non-tertiary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education.