Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Guatemala
Guatemala: Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in was 16.0% in 2019. ▼ Falling
Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Guatemala, 1999–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Guatemala recorded 16.0% for percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in 2019.
That represents a change of up 2.7% on the previous year and up 8.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Guatemala peaked at 21.6% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 14.8%, in 2009.
That places Guatemala 107th out of 147 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 16 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Guatemala, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 21.6% | — |
| 2000 | 19.6% | -9.3% |
| 2001 | 19.3% | -1.7% |
| 2002 | 19.3% | +0.2% |
| 2004 | 18.8% | -2.6% |
| 2005 | 19.3% | +2.4% |
| 2006 | 19.8% | +2.7% |
| 2007 | 20.0% | +1.0% |
| 2008 | 18.9% | -5.6% |
| 2009 | 14.8% | -21.5% |
| 2014 | 16.7% | +12.6% |
| 2015 | 17.0% | +1.6% |
| 2016 | 17.5% | +3.2% |
| 2017 | 16.3% | -6.7% |
| 2018 | 15.6% | -4.3% |
| 2019 | 16.0% | +2.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 21.6% | 21.6% | 21.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 18.9% | 14.8% | 20.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 16.5% | 15.6% | 17.5% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Guatemala
More reference data data for Guatemala
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.9286 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.39 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1246 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.11 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 7.68 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 18.61 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.6786 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Guatemala?
- Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Guatemala was 16.0% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in recorded in Guatemala?
- The highest recorded value was 21.6% in 1999.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in recorded in Guatemala?
- The lowest recorded value was 14.8% in 2009.
- How does Guatemala rank for percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in?
- Guatemala ranks 107th out of 147 countries with data for 2019.
- Is percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in rising or falling in Guatemala?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Guatemala data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in early childhood education programmes enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in early childhood education programmes. Within ISCED 0, early childhood educational development programmes are targeted at children aged 0 to 2 years; and pre-primary education programmes are targeted at children aged 3 years until the age to start ISCED 1.