Passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle in Estonia
Estonia: Passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle was 134 Number in 2024. ▼ Falling
Passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle in Estonia, 1992–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2024, passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle in Estonia stood at 134 Number.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 36.7% on the previous year and down 52.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle in Estonia peaked at 596 Number in 1992 and was at its lowest, 98 Number, in 2022.
That places Estonia 42nd out of 47 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 33 years of available data.
Passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle in Estonia, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 596 Number | — |
| 1993 | 584 Number | -2.0% |
| 1994 | 574 Number | -1.7% |
| 1995 | 512 Number | -10.8% |
| 1996 | 492 Number | -3.9% |
| 1997 | 342 Number | -30.5% |
| 1998 | 328 Number | -4.1% |
| 1999 | 242 Number | -26.2% |
| 2000 | 241 Number | -0.4% |
| 2001 | 308 Number | +27.8% |
| 2002 | 203 Number | -34.1% |
| 2003 | 251 Number | +23.6% |
| 2004 | 192 Number | -23.5% |
| 2005 | 234 Number | +21.9% |
| 2006 | 234 Number | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 186 Number | -20.5% |
| 2008 | 186 Number | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 215 Number | +15.6% |
| 2010 | 217 Number | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 217 Number | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 253 Number | +16.6% |
| 2013 | 267 Number | +5.5% |
| 2014 | 280 Number | +4.9% |
| 2015 | 280 Number | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 280 Number | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 274 Number | -2.1% |
| 2018 | 273 Number | -0.4% |
| 2019 | 267 Number | -2.2% |
| 2020 | 199 Number | -25.5% |
| 2021 | 106 Number | -46.7% |
| 2022 | 98 Number | -7.5% |
| 2023 | 98 Number | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 134 Number | +36.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 458.75 Number | 242 Number | 596 Number | 8 |
| 2000s | 225 Number | 186 Number | 308 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 260.8 Number | 217 Number | 280 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 127 Number | 98 Number | 199 Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
- 39 Bosnia and Herzegovina 187 Number compare
- 40 Lithuania 154 Number compare
- 40 Lithuania 154 Number compare
- 42 Estonia 134 Number compare
- 44 North Macedonia 65 Number compare
- 45 Montenegro 48 Number compare
More reference data data for Estonia
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 52.32 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.22 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 502.94 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,730 Number (2025)
- IPAC Dashboard indicators — Geothermal 0 Index (2025)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 42.78 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 20.47 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 6.67 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 13.34 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 14.94 Percentage of GDP (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle in Estonia?
- Passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle in Estonia was 134 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 596 Number in 1992.
- What is the lowest passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 98 Number in 2022.
- How does Estonia rank for passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle?
- Estonia ranks 42nd out of 47 countries with data for 2024.
- Is passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 52.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Passenger railway vehicles, by type of vehicle. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).