Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Espace Mittelland
Espace Mittelland: Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar was 55.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Espace Mittelland, 2012–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Espace Mittelland recorded 55.2% for net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.7% on the previous year and up 11.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Espace Mittelland peaked at 67.3% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 41.7%, in 2021.
That places Espace Mittelland 177th out of 377 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.
Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Espace Mittelland, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 46.9% | — |
| 2013 | 49.0% | +4.5% |
| 2014 | 49.9% | +1.8% |
| 2015 | 49.6% | -0.6% |
| 2016 | 49.0% | -1.3% |
| 2017 | 67.3% | +37.3% |
| 2018 | 53.1% | -21.1% |
| 2019 | 54.2% | +2.1% |
| 2021 | 41.7% | -23.2% |
| 2022 | 51.3% | +23.2% |
| 2023 | 55.5% | +8.0% |
| 2024 | 55.6% | +0.2% |
| 2025 | 55.2% | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 52.4% | 46.9% | 67.3% | 8 |
| 2020s | 51.8% | 41.7% | 55.6% | 5 |
More reference data data for Espace Mittelland
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.97 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 63.5 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 488.41 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,209 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 58 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 1.21 million Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 8,234 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 17,132 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 5,048 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 17,132 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Espace Mittelland?
- Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Espace Mittelland was 55.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar recorded in Espace Mittelland?
- The highest recorded value was 67.3% in 2017.
- What is the lowest net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar recorded in Espace Mittelland?
- The lowest recorded value was 41.7% in 2021.
- How does Espace Mittelland rank for net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar?
- Espace Mittelland ranks 177th out of 377 regions with data for 2025.
- Is net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar rising or falling in Espace Mittelland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Espace Mittelland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar accommodation (NACE Rev. 2 activity I55.1) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).