Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 was 68.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, 1960–2024
Source: United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines recorded 68.3% for share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in 2024.
The figure is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 1.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines peaked at 72.3% in 1992 and was at its lowest, 57.5%, in 1960.
That places Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 143rd out of 215 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 65 years of available data.
Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 57.5% | — |
| 1961 | 58.5% | +1.8% |
| 1962 | 59.3% | +1.3% |
| 1963 | 59.7% | +0.8% |
| 1964 | 60.0% | +0.4% |
| 1965 | 60.4% | +0.8% |
| 1966 | 60.9% | +0.8% |
| 1967 | 61.3% | +0.7% |
| 1968 | 61.9% | +0.9% |
| 1969 | 62.4% | +0.8% |
| 1970 | 62.9% | +0.8% |
| 1971 | 63.2% | +0.5% |
| 1972 | 63.5% | +0.5% |
| 1973 | 64.0% | +0.8% |
| 1974 | 64.5% | +0.8% |
| 1975 | 65.4% | +1.3% |
| 1976 | 66.5% | +1.7% |
| 1977 | 67.0% | +0.8% |
| 1978 | 67.5% | +0.7% |
| 1979 | 71.4% | +5.7% |
| 1980 | 68.4% | -4.2% |
| 1981 | 68.7% | +0.6% |
| 1982 | 69.1% | +0.5% |
| 1983 | 69.3% | +0.3% |
| 1984 | 69.6% | +0.4% |
| 1985 | 69.8% | +0.3% |
| 1986 | 69.7% | -0.1% |
| 1987 | 69.8% | +0.1% |
| 1988 | 69.7% | -0.1% |
| 1989 | 69.8% | +0.1% |
| 1990 | 69.7% | -0.1% |
| 1991 | 69.7% | -0.1% |
| 1992 | 72.3% | +3.8% |
| 1993 | 69.6% | -3.8% |
| 1994 | 69.5% | -0.1% |
| 1995 | 69.4% | -0.1% |
| 1996 | 68.8% | -1.0% |
| 1997 | 68.2% | -0.8% |
| 1998 | 67.9% | -0.5% |
| 1999 | 67.9% | +0.0% |
| 2000 | 68.1% | +0.3% |
| 2001 | 68.3% | +0.3% |
| 2002 | 68.4% | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 68.6% | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 68.8% | +0.2% |
| 2005 | 69.0% | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 69.2% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 69.5% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 69.8% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 70.0% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 69.5% | -0.7% |
| 2011 | 68.9% | -0.8% |
| 2012 | 68.3% | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 67.0% | -1.9% |
| 2014 | 67.0% | -0.0% |
| 2015 | 66.9% | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 67.2% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 67.4% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 67.4% | -0.0% |
| 2019 | 67.2% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 64.8% | -3.5% |
| 2021 | 62.4% | -3.7% |
| 2022 | 67.7% | +8.5% |
| 2023 | 67.8% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 68.3% | +0.7% |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines compared with similar countries
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines's 68.3% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 72.4%, 94% of the median. (58 countries reporting)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines's 68.3% is below the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 74.6%, 91% of the median. (42 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 60.2% | 57.5% | 62.4% | 10 |
| 1970s | 65.6% | 62.9% | 71.4% | 10 |
| 1980s | 69.4% | 68.4% | 69.8% | 10 |
| 1990s | 69.3% | 67.9% | 72.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 69.0% | 68.1% | 70.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 67.7% | 66.9% | 69.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 66.2% | 62.4% | 68.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
More reference data data for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0031 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0045 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0077 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0077 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0105 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0067 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0208 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0383 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0002 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines was 68.3% in 2024, according to United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 recorded in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- The highest recorded value was 72.3% in 1992.
- What is the lowest share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 recorded in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- The lowest recorded value was 57.5% in 1960.
- How does Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank for share of men expected to survive to the age of 65?
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 143rd out of 215 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 rising or falling in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Saint Vincent and the Grenadines data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
This measure shows the share newborns that would survive to the age of 65, if subject to age-specific death rates in a given year.