Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Thessalia
Thessalia: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 2,244 in 2023. ▼ Falling
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Thessalia, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Thessalia is 2,244, measured in 2023.
The figure is up 10.6% on the previous year and up 46.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Thessalia peaked at 3,494 in 2007 and was at its lowest, 912.39, in 2012.
Thessalia ranks 297th of 322 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Thessalia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 2,372 | — |
| 2001 | 2,204 | -7.1% |
| 2002 | 2,206 | +0.1% |
| 2003 | 2,709 | +22.8% |
| 2004 | 2,941 | +8.6% |
| 2005 | 2,476 | -15.8% |
| 2006 | 3,032 | +22.4% |
| 2007 | 3,494 | +15.2% |
| 2008 | 3,220 | -7.8% |
| 2009 | 2,975 | -7.6% |
| 2010 | 2,008 | -32.5% |
| 2011 | 1,615 | -19.6% |
| 2012 | 912.39 | -43.5% |
| 2013 | 1,534 | +68.1% |
| 2014 | 1,227 | -20.0% |
| 2015 | 1,342 | +9.4% |
| 2016 | 1,204 | -10.2% |
| 2017 | 1,370 | +13.8% |
| 2018 | 1,302 | -5.0% |
| 2019 | 1,233 | -5.3% |
| 2020 | 1,248 | +1.2% |
| 2021 | 1,616 | +29.5% |
| 2022 | 2,028 | +25.5% |
| 2023 | 2,244 | +10.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2,763 | 2,204 | 3,494 | 10 |
| 2010s | 1,375 | 912.39 | 2,008 | 10 |
| 2020s | 1,784 | 1,248 | 2,244 | 4 |
More reference data data for Thessalia
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 328.08 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,662 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 49 Number (2023)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 268,081 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 4,013 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 8,979 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 1,579 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 8,979 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0035 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 1.41 million Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Thessalia?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Thessalia was 2,244 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Thessalia?
- The highest recorded value was 3,494 in 2007.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Thessalia?
- The lowest recorded value was 912.39 in 2012.
- How does Thessalia rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Thessalia ranks 297th out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Thessalia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 46.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Thessalia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).