Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Thessalia
Thessalia: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 268,081 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Thessalia, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Thessalia is 268,081 Number, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 1.3% on the previous year and down 22.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Thessalia peaked at 353,507 Number in 2019 and was at its lowest, 139,821 Number, in 1999.
Thessalia ranks 376th of 418 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Thessalia, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 143,200 Number | — |
| 1991 | 146,600 Number | +2.4% |
| 1992 | 148,400 Number | +1.2% |
| 1993 | 156,900 Number | +5.7% |
| 1994 | 163,800 Number | +4.4% |
| 1995 | 172,100 Number | +5.1% |
| 1996 | 180,900 Number | +5.1% |
| 1997 | 191,400 Number | +5.8% |
| 1998 | 202,737 Number | +5.9% |
| 1999 | 139,821 Number | -31.0% |
| 2000 | 153,176 Number | +9.6% |
| 2001 | 165,106 Number | +7.8% |
| 2002 | 176,813 Number | +7.1% |
| 2003 | 185,878 Number | +5.1% |
| 2004 | 287,224 Number | +54.5% |
| 2005 | 299,887 Number | +4.4% |
| 2006 | 312,050 Number | +4.1% |
| 2007 | 325,572 Number | +4.3% |
| 2008 | 340,923 Number | +4.7% |
| 2009 | 346,383 Number | +1.6% |
| 2010 | 353,367 Number | +2.0% |
| 2011 | 352,186 Number | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 349,853 Number | -0.7% |
| 2013 | 346,468 Number | -1.0% |
| 2014 | 344,598 Number | -0.5% |
| 2015 | 343,307 Number | -0.4% |
| 2016 | 344,565 Number | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 346,047 Number | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 347,976 Number | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 353,507 Number | +1.6% |
| 2020 | 253,532 Number | -28.3% |
| 2021 | 257,976 Number | +1.8% |
| 2022 | 261,427 Number | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 264,606 Number | +1.2% |
| 2024 | 268,081 Number | +1.3% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Thessalia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | +54.5% | 185,878 Number | 287,224 Number |
| 1999 | -31.0% | 202,737 Number | 139,821 Number |
| 2020 | -28.3% | 353,507 Number | 253,532 Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 164,586 Number | 139,821 Number | 202,737 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 259,301 Number | 153,176 Number | 346,383 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 348,187 Number | 343,307 Number | 353,507 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 261,124 Number | 253,532 Number | 268,081 Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Thessalia
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3.02 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -2.6 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 328.08 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,662 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 49 Number (2023)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 4,013 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 8,979 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 1,579 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 8,979 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0035 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Thessalia?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Thessalia was 268,081 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Thessalia?
- The highest recorded value was 353,507 Number in 2019.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Thessalia?
- The lowest recorded value was 139,821 Number in 1999.
- How does Thessalia rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Thessalia ranks 376th out of 418 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Thessalia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 22.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Thessalia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).