Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Bucureşti-Ilfov
Bucureşti-Ilfov: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 34,028 in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Bucureşti-Ilfov, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Bucureşti-Ilfov is 34,028, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 8.2% on the previous year and up 150.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Bucureşti-Ilfov peaked at 34,028 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 2,905, in 2000.
Bucureşti-Ilfov ranks 56th of 322 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Bucureşti-Ilfov, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 2,905 | — |
| 2001 | 3,667 | +26.2% |
| 2002 | 4,002 | +9.1% |
| 2003 | 4,421 | +10.5% |
| 2004 | 5,047 | +14.2% |
| 2005 | 7,053 | +39.7% |
| 2006 | 8,813 | +25.0% |
| 2007 | 17,172 | +94.8% |
| 2008 | 22,192 | +29.2% |
| 2009 | 13,025 | -41.3% |
| 2010 | 13,602 | +4.4% |
| 2011 | 15,463 | +13.7% |
| 2012 | 16,782 | +8.5% |
| 2013 | 13,614 | -18.9% |
| 2014 | 15,687 | +15.2% |
| 2015 | 15,983 | +1.9% |
| 2016 | 17,694 | +10.7% |
| 2017 | 19,251 | +8.8% |
| 2018 | 15,833 | -17.8% |
| 2019 | 22,080 | +39.5% |
| 2020 | 22,511 | +2.0% |
| 2021 | 24,618 | +9.4% |
| 2022 | 31,442 | +27.7% |
| 2023 | 34,028 | +8.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8,830 | 2,905 | 22,192 | 10 |
| 2010s | 16,599 | 13,602 | 22,080 | 10 |
| 2020s | 28,150 | 22,511 | 34,028 | 4 |
More reference data data for Bucureşti-Ilfov
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,298 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 450.25 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 113 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 1.82 million Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 18,913 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 25,360 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 353 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 25,360 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0033 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 2.28 million Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Bucureşti-Ilfov?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Bucureşti-Ilfov was 34,028 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Bucureşti-Ilfov?
- The highest recorded value was 34,028 in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Bucureşti-Ilfov?
- The lowest recorded value was 2,905 in 2000.
- How does Bucureşti-Ilfov rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Bucureşti-Ilfov ranks 56th out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Bucureşti-Ilfov?
- Over the last ten years it is up 150.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Bucureşti-Ilfov data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).