Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov
Bucureşti-Ilfov: Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region was 113 Number in 2024. ▼ Falling
Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov, 1999–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Bucureşti-Ilfov recorded 113 Number for victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region in 2024.
That represents a change of up 22.8% on the previous year and down 13.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov peaked at 278 Number in 2008 and was at its lowest, 92 Number, in 2023.
That places Bucureşti-Ilfov 157th out of 417 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 225 Number | — |
| 2000 | 159 Number | -29.3% |
| 2001 | 178 Number | +11.9% |
| 2002 | 154 Number | -13.5% |
| 2003 | 147 Number | -4.5% |
| 2004 | 187 Number | +27.2% |
| 2005 | 218 Number | +16.6% |
| 2006 | 211 Number | -3.2% |
| 2007 | 248 Number | +17.5% |
| 2008 | 278 Number | +12.1% |
| 2009 | 243 Number | -12.6% |
| 2010 | 212 Number | -12.8% |
| 2011 | 170 Number | -19.8% |
| 2012 | 144 Number | -15.3% |
| 2013 | 134 Number | -6.9% |
| 2014 | 130 Number | -3.0% |
| 2015 | 125 Number | -3.8% |
| 2016 | 133 Number | +6.4% |
| 2017 | 143 Number | +7.5% |
| 2018 | 110 Number | -23.1% |
| 2019 | 108 Number | -1.8% |
| 2020 | 107 Number | -0.9% |
| 2021 | 123 Number | +15.0% |
| 2022 | 96 Number | -22.0% |
| 2023 | 92 Number | -4.2% |
| 2024 | 113 Number | +22.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 225 Number | 225 Number | 225 Number | 1 |
| 2000s | 202.3 Number | 147 Number | 278 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 140.9 Number | 108 Number | 212 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 106.2 Number | 92 Number | 123 Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Bucureşti-Ilfov
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 9.87 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 4.82 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,298 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 450.25 Number (2025)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 1.82 million Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 18,913 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 25,360 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 353 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 25,360 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0033 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov?
- Victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov was 113 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region recorded in Bucureşti-Ilfov?
- The highest recorded value was 278 Number in 2008.
- What is the lowest victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region recorded in Bucureşti-Ilfov?
- The lowest recorded value was 92 Number in 2023.
- How does Bucureşti-Ilfov rank for victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region?
- Bucureşti-Ilfov ranks 157th out of 417 regions with data for 2024.
- Is victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Bucureşti-Ilfov?
- Over the last ten years it is down 13.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Bucureşti-Ilfov data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).