Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Yemen
Yemen: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes was 83.2% in 2016. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Yemen, 1999–2016
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Yemen recorded 83.2% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in 2016.
That represents a change of down 3.0% on the previous year and up 7.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Yemen peaked at 85.8% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 66.1%, in 1999.
Yemen ranks 164th of 188 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Yemen, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 66.1% | — |
| 2001 | 70.7% | +7.1% |
| 2002 | 71.9% | +1.7% |
| 2003 | 73.8% | +2.7% |
| 2004 | 76.1% | +3.0% |
| 2005 | 77.1% | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 77.3% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 79.8% | +3.2% |
| 2011 | 83.4% | +4.5% |
| 2012 | 83.0% | -0.4% |
| 2013 | 85.8% | +3.3% |
| 2016 | 83.2% | -3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 66.1% | 66.1% | 66.1% | 1 |
| 2000s | 74.5% | 70.7% | 77.3% | 6 |
| 2010s | 83.0% | 79.8% | 85.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Yemen
More reference data data for Yemen
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1676 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.77 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.35 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0827 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.35 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5619 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2189 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 15.38 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 17.96 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.4503 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Yemen?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Yemen was 83.2% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Yemen?
- The highest recorded value was 85.8% in 2013.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Yemen?
- The lowest recorded value was 66.1% in 1999.
- How does Yemen rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes?
- Yemen ranks 164th out of 188 countries with data for 2016.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Yemen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Yemen data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.