Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Vietnam
Vietnam: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes was 109.2% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Vietnam, 1998–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Vietnam recorded 109.2% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in 2019. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
The figure is up 2.5% on the previous year and up 15.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Vietnam peaked at 109.2% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 93.4%, in 2006.
Vietnam ranks 28th of 188 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Vietnam, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 98.3% | — |
| 1999 | 98.0% | -0.3% |
| 2000 | 97.4% | -0.7% |
| 2001 | 96.2% | -1.2% |
| 2002 | 95.7% | -0.5% |
| 2003 | 95.2% | -0.5% |
| 2004 | 94.9% | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 94.5% | -0.5% |
| 2006 | 93.4% | -1.1% |
| 2007 | 93.8% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 94.1% | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 94.4% | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 96.7% | +2.5% |
| 2011 | 98.3% | +1.6% |
| 2012 | 100.1% | +1.9% |
| 2013 | 101.1% | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 103.3% | +2.1% |
| 2015 | 104.7% | +1.4% |
| 2016 | 105.9% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 105.2% | -0.6% |
| 2018 | 106.6% | +1.3% |
| 2019 | 109.2% | +2.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 98.1% | 98.0% | 98.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 95.0% | 93.4% | 97.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 103.1% | 96.7% | 109.2% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Vietnam
More reference data data for Vietnam
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.68 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 16.73 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.89 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 16.73 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 12.35 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 18.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 23.56 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 93.83 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 10.27 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Vietnam?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Vietnam was 109.2% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Vietnam?
- The highest recorded value was 109.2% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Vietnam?
- The lowest recorded value was 93.4% in 2006.
- How does Vietnam rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes?
- Vietnam ranks 28th out of 188 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Vietnam?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Vietnam data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.