Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in High income

High income: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes was 102.5% in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
102.5%
Change on year
up 0.2%
Rank
8th
of 43 groups
All-time high
102.8%
in 2013
All-time low
99.9%
in 1997
Years of data
28
1992–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in High income, 1992–2019

02550751001992200520191992: 99.9 %1993: 100.6 %1994: 101.2 %1995: 101.7 %1996: 101.5 %1997: 99.9 %1998: 101.2 %1999: 101 %2000: 101 %2001: 101.2 %2002: 100.9 %2003: 101.3 %2004: 101.6 %2005: 102 %2006: 102.2 %2007: 102.5 %2008: 102.7 %2009: 102.7 %2010: 102.4 %2011: 102.1 %2012: 102.1 %2013: 102.8 %2014: 102.7 %2015: 102.5 %2016: 102.5 %2017: 102.6 %2018: 102.3 %2019: 102.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

High income recorded 102.5% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in 2019.

That represents a change of up 0.2% on the previous year and down 0.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in High income peaked at 102.8% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 99.9%, in 1997.

That places High income 8th out of 43 groups with data for 2019, putting it in the top quarter.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in High income, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%) in High income, 1992 to 2019.
Year % Change
1992 99.9%
1993 100.6% +0.7%
1994 101.2% +0.6%
1995 101.7% +0.5%
1996 101.5% -0.2%
1997 99.9% -1.6%
1998 101.2% +1.4%
1999 101.0% -0.2%
2000 101.0% -0.0%
2001 101.2% +0.2%
2002 100.9% -0.3%
2003 101.3% +0.4%
2004 101.6% +0.3%
2005 102.0% +0.4%
2006 102.2% +0.2%
2007 102.5% +0.3%
2008 102.7% +0.2%
2009 102.7% +0.0%
2010 102.4% -0.3%
2011 102.1% -0.3%
2012 102.1% -0.0%
2013 102.8% +0.7%
2014 102.7% -0.2%
2015 102.5% -0.1%
2016 102.5% -0.0%
2017 102.6% +0.1%
2018 102.3% -0.3%
2019 102.5% +0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 100.9% 99.9% 101.7% 8
2000s 101.8% 100.9% 102.7% 10
2010s 102.5% 102.1% 102.8% 10

Countries ranked near High income

  1. 5 Algeria 123.6% compare
  2. 6 Namibia 119.4% compare
  3. 7 Belgium 119.1% compare
  4. 8 Argentina 116.6% compare
  5. 9 Brazil 115.2% compare
  6. 10 Netherlands 114.9% compare
  7. 11 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 114.4% compare

See the full ranking of 233 places →

More reference data data for High income

All data for High income →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in High income?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in High income was 102.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in High income?
The highest recorded value was 102.8% in 2013.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in High income?
The lowest recorded value was 99.9% in 1997.
How does High income rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes?
High income ranks 8th out of 43 groups with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in High income?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this High income data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in High income. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-both-sexes-percent/high-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-both-sexes-percent/high-income/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in High income</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
233 places, 4,592 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.