Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Burundi
Burundi: Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male was 16.3% in 2019. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Burundi, 1999–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Burundi is 16.3%, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 19 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 8.0% on the previous year and up 52.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Burundi peaked at 16.3% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 0.7%, in 1999.
Burundi ranks 146th of 164 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Burundi, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 0.7% | — |
| 2000 | 0.8% | +9.6% |
| 2001 | 1.2% | +45.2% |
| 2002 | 1.3% | +8.9% |
| 2003 | 1.3% | -1.8% |
| 2004 | 1.3% | +6.9% |
| 2005 | 1.8% | +34.0% |
| 2006 | 1.7% | -6.6% |
| 2007 | 3.3% | +97.3% |
| 2010 | 10.7% | +219.9% |
| 2011 | 8.0% | -25.0% |
| 2012 | 8.3% | +4.0% |
| 2013 | 8.9% | +7.0% |
| 2014 | 11.0% | +23.4% |
| 2015 | 13.5% | +22.8% |
| 2016 | 13.8% | +2.7% |
| 2017 | 13.9% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 15.1% | +8.8% |
| 2019 | 16.3% | +8.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 1.6% | 0.8% | 3.3% | 8 |
| 2010s | 11.9% | 8.0% | 16.3% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Burundi
More reference data data for Burundi
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0676 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.5075 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6676 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0521 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.6676 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2266 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2677 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.21 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.17 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.2838 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Burundi?
- Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Burundi was 16.3% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male recorded in Burundi?
- The highest recorded value was 16.3% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male recorded in Burundi?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.7% in 1999.
- How does Burundi rank for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male?
- Burundi ranks 146th out of 164 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male rising or falling in Burundi?
- Over the last ten years it is up 52.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Burundi data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in early childhood education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official early childhood education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.