Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Romania
Romania: Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female was 48.1% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Romania, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Romania is 48.1%, measured in 2018.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.3% on the previous year and down 38.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Romania peaked at 80.9% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 46.0%, in 2016.
That places Romania 97th out of 164 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 18 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 67.0% | — |
| 2000 | 70.7% | +5.5% |
| 2001 | 73.9% | +4.6% |
| 2002 | 75.1% | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 74.9% | -0.3% |
| 2004 | 73.0% | -2.4% |
| 2005 | 74.9% | +2.5% |
| 2006 | 75.8% | +1.3% |
| 2007 | 76.8% | +1.2% |
| 2008 | 78.0% | +1.5% |
| 2009 | 79.5% | +1.9% |
| 2010 | 80.5% | +1.3% |
| 2011 | 80.9% | +0.5% |
| 2012 | 79.6% | -1.6% |
| 2015 | 46.8% | -41.2% |
| 2016 | 46.0% | -1.7% |
| 2017 | 47.0% | +2.1% |
| 2018 | 48.1% | +2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 67.0% | 67.0% | 67.0% | 1 |
| 2000s | 75.3% | 70.7% | 79.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 61.3% | 46.0% | 80.9% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More reference data data for Romania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.75 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Romania?
- Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Romania was 48.1% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 80.9% in 2011.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 46.0% in 2016.
- How does Romania rank for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female?
- Romania ranks 97th out of 164 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 38.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total female enrollment in early childhood education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of official early childhood education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.