Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Guatemala
Guatemala: Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes was 21.5% in 2019. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Guatemala, 1998–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Guatemala is 21.5%, measured in 2019.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.7% on the previous year and down 70.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Guatemala peaked at 73.5% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 11.4%, in 1998.
Guatemala ranks 140th of 163 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Guatemala, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 11.4% | — |
| 1999 | 14.0% | +22.3% |
| 2000 | 15.7% | +12.6% |
| 2001 | 53.4% | +240.0% |
| 2002 | 53.5% | +0.2% |
| 2004 | 56.7% | +5.9% |
| 2005 | 57.4% | +1.2% |
| 2006 | 58.6% | +2.2% |
| 2007 | 58.6% | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 60.7% | +3.5% |
| 2009 | 73.5% | +21.1% |
| 2010 | 72.6% | -1.2% |
| 2013 | 19.9% | -72.6% |
| 2014 | 20.0% | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 20.3% | +1.3% |
| 2016 | 19.7% | -2.7% |
| 2017 | 21.2% | +7.9% |
| 2018 | 22.1% | +4.0% |
| 2019 | 21.5% | -2.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12.7% | 11.4% | 14.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 54.2% | 15.7% | 73.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 27.2% | 19.7% | 72.6% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Guatemala
More reference data data for Guatemala
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.9286 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.39 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1246 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.11 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 7.68 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 18.61 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.6786 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Guatemala?
- Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Guatemala was 21.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes recorded in Guatemala?
- The highest recorded value was 73.5% in 2009.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes recorded in Guatemala?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.4% in 1998.
- How does Guatemala rank for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes?
- Guatemala ranks 140th out of 163 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes rising or falling in Guatemala?
- Over the last ten years it is down 70.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Guatemala data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in early childhood education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official early childhood education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.