Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Czechia
Czechia: Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes was 109.7% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Czechia, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Czechia is 109.7%, measured in 2018.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.0% on the previous year and up 4.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Czechia peaked at 116.4% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 90.2%, in 1999.
That places Czechia 4th out of 163 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Czechia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 90.2% | — |
| 2000 | 90.3% | +0.1% |
| 2001 | 91.3% | +1.1% |
| 2002 | 97.2% | +6.5% |
| 2003 | 106.6% | +9.6% |
| 2004 | 115.5% | +8.4% |
| 2005 | 116.4% | +0.8% |
| 2006 | 113.9% | -2.2% |
| 2007 | 110.1% | -3.3% |
| 2008 | 105.2% | -4.5% |
| 2009 | 101.7% | -3.3% |
| 2010 | 102.3% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 103.6% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 103.9% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 104.2% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 104.4% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 105.2% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 105.3% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 106.4% | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 109.7% | +3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 90.2% | 90.2% | 90.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 104.8% | 90.3% | 116.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 105.0% | 102.3% | 109.7% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
More reference data data for Czechia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5039 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1071 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.08 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.3319 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.08 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.69 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.11 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.5681 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 9.83 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.81 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Czechia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Czechia was 109.7% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 116.4% in 2005.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 90.2% in 1999.
- How does Czechia rank for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes?
- Czechia ranks 4th out of 163 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in early childhood education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official early childhood education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.