Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)

Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013): Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine was 2,735 in 2008. ▼ Falling

Latest (2008)
2,735
Change on year
up 33.5%
Rank
37th
of 269 regions
All-time high
4,581
in 1982
All-time low
1,388
in 1991
Years of data
29
1980–2008

Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013), 1980–2008

1.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k5.0k1980199420081980: 3.4k1981: 3.5k1982: 4.6k1983: 3.8k1984: 3.4k1985: 3.6k1986: 4.2k1987: 3.1k1988: 3.2k1989: 3.2k1990: 3.3k1991: 1.4k1992: 3.0k1993: 2.5k1994: 2.7k1995: 2.9k1996: 3.1k1997: 2.6k1998: 3.0k1999: 3.1k2000: 3.2k2001: 2.9k2002: 2.4k2003: 2.2k2004: 2.8k2005: 2.7k2006: 2.7k2007: 2.0k2008: 2.7k

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

In 2008, grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) stood at 2,735.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 33.5% on the previous year and down 8.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) peaked at 4,581 in 1982 and was at its lowest, 1,388, in 1991.

That places Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) 37th out of 269 regions with data for 2008, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 29 years of available data.

Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013), year by year

Annual values for Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine varieties, by yield class and estimated average natural alcoholic strength, broken down by type of production and region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013), 1980 to 2008.
Year Value Change
1980 3,357 —
1981 3,540 +5.5%
1982 4,581 +29.4%
1983 3,838 -16.2%
1984 3,427 -10.7%
1985 3,572 +4.2%
1986 4,213 +17.9%
1987 3,107 -26.3%
1988 3,209 +3.3%
1989 3,193 -0.5%
1990 3,252 +1.8%
1991 1,388 -57.3%
1992 2,954 +112.8%
1993 2,523 -14.6%
1994 2,728 +8.1%
1995 2,873 +5.3%
1996 3,121 +8.6%
1997 2,641 -15.4%
1998 2,990 +13.2%
1999 3,092 +3.4%
2000 3,180 +2.9%
2001 2,893 -9.0%
2002 2,363 -18.3%
2003 2,190 -7.3%
2004 2,844 +29.9%
2005 2,734 -3.9%
2006 2,698 -1.3%
2007 2,050 -24.0%
2008 2,735 +33.5%

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1992 +112.8% 1,388 2,954

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 3,604 3,107 4,581 10
1990s 2,756 1,388 3,252 10
2000s 2,632 2,050 3,180 9

More reference data data for Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)

All data for Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) →

Frequently asked questions

What is grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)?
Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) was 2,735 in 2008, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine recorded in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)?
The highest recorded value was 4,581 in 1982.
What is the lowest grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine recorded in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)?
The lowest recorded value was 1,388 in 1991.
How does Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) rank for grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine?
Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) ranks 37th out of 269 regions with data for 2008.
Is grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine rising or falling in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)?
Over the last ten years it is down 8.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine varieties, by yield class and estimated average natural alcoholic strength, broken down by type of production and region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/grape-must-or-wine-production-of-the-area-under-wine-grape-vine-varieties-by-yield-class/midi-pyrenees-nuts-2013/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/grape-must-or-wine-production-of-the-area-under-wine-grape-vine-varieties-by-yield-class/midi-pyrenees-nuts-2013/">Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Grape must or wine production of the area under wine-grape vine varieties, by yield class and estimated average natural alcoholic strength, broken down by type of production and region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
279 places, 5,925 data points, 1979–2008
Last refreshed