Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)
Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013): Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region was 6.47 million Number in 2016. ▲ Rising
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013), 1990–2016
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2016, arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) stood at 6.47 million Number. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
The figure is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 13.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) peaked at 6.47 million Number in 2016 and was at its lowest, 5.09 million Number, in 1990.
That places Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) 130th out of 453 regions with data for 2016, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013), year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 5.09 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 5.12 million Number | +0.6% |
| 1992 | 5.38 million Number | +5.1% |
| 1993 | 5.29 million Number | -1.7% |
| 1994 | 5.32 million Number | +0.5% |
| 1995 | 5.43 million Number | +2.1% |
| 1998 | 5.38 million Number | -0.9% |
| 1999 | 5.97 million Number | +11.0% |
| 2000 | 5.71 million Number | -4.4% |
| 2001 | 5.33 million Number | -6.6% |
| 2002 | 5.29 million Number | -0.8% |
| 2003 | 5.28 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 5.38 million Number | +1.9% |
| 2005 | 5.62 million Number | +4.4% |
| 2006 | 5.69 million Number | +1.4% |
| 2007 | 5.66 million Number | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 5.80 million Number | +2.3% |
| 2009 | 5.62 million Number | -3.0% |
| 2010 | 5.46 million Number | -2.9% |
| 2011 | 6.32 million Number | +15.8% |
| 2012 | 6.44 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2013 | 6.33 million Number | -1.6% |
| 2014 | 6.24 million Number | -1.5% |
| 2015 | 6.43 million Number | +3.1% |
| 2016 | 6.47 million Number | +0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5.37 million Number | 5.09 million Number | 5.97 million Number | 8 |
| 2000s | 5.54 million Number | 5.28 million Number | 5.80 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 6.24 million Number | 5.46 million Number | 6.47 million Number | 7 |
More reference data data for Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 2,070 Number (2016)
- GERD by sector of performance and NUTS 2 region 4,071 Million euro (2013)
- Road accidents by NUTS 3 region 2,051 Number (2017)
- Area by NUTS 3 region 45,603 Square kilometre (2017)
- Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar 51.4% (2016)
- Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region 17.50 million Number (2016)
- In-patient average length of stay (days) by NUTS 2 region - total 8.8 Number (2016)
- In-patient average length of stay (days) by NUTS 2 region - females 8.9 Number (2016)
- In-patient average length of stay (days) by NUTS 2 region - males 8.7 Number (2016)
- Area by NUTS 3 region 45,348 Square kilometre (2015)
Frequently asked questions
- What is arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)?
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) was 6.47 million Number in 2016, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region recorded in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)?
- The highest recorded value was 6.47 million Number in 2016.
- What is the lowest arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region recorded in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.09 million Number in 1990.
- How does Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) rank for arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region?
- Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) ranks 130th out of 453 regions with data for 2016.
- Is arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).