GERD by sector of performance and NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko

Východné Slovensko: GERD by sector of performance and NUTS 2 region was 166.08 Million euro in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
166.08 Million euro
Change on year
up 9.5%
Rank
337th
of 416 regions
All-time high
166.08 Million euro
in 2024
All-time low
15.94 Million euro
in 2000
Years of data
25
2000–2024

GERD by sector of performance and NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko, 2000–2024

0501001502000201220242000: 15.9 Million euro2001: 18.8 Million euro2002: 17.8 Million euro2003: 17.7 Million euro2004: 20.6 Million euro2005: 22.2 Million euro2006: 28.7 Million euro2007: 34.3 Million euro2008: 35.7 Million euro2009: 40.3 Million euro2010: 64.1 Million euro2011: 75.6 Million euro2012: 96.1 Million euro2013: 88.2 Million euro2014: 88.3 Million euro2015: 122.8 Million euro2016: 88.2 Million euro2017: 95.5 Million euro2018: 92.5 Million euro2019: 98.1 Million euro2020: 126.9 Million euro2021: 119.4 Million euro2022: 133.1 Million euro2023: 151.7 Million euro2024: 166.1 Million euro

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Million euro.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gerd by sector of performance and nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko is 166.08 Million euro, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

That represents a change of up 9.5% on the previous year and up 88.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gerd by sector of performance and nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko peaked at 166.08 Million euro in 2024 and was at its lowest, 15.94 Million euro, in 2000.

Východné Slovensko ranks 337th of 416 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

GERD by sector of performance and NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko, year by year

Annual values for GERD by sector of performance and NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko, 2000 to 2024.
Year Million euro Change
2000 15.94 Million euro —
2001 18.75 Million euro +17.7%
2002 17.75 Million euro -5.3%
2003 17.74 Million euro -0.1%
2004 20.56 Million euro +15.9%
2005 22.23 Million euro +8.1%
2006 28.66 Million euro +28.9%
2007 34.26 Million euro +19.6%
2008 35.73 Million euro +4.3%
2009 40.27 Million euro +12.7%
2010 64.1 Million euro +59.1%
2011 75.58 Million euro +17.9%
2012 96.08 Million euro +27.1%
2013 88.23 Million euro -8.2%
2014 88.32 Million euro +0.1%
2015 122.85 Million euro +39.1%
2016 88.2 Million euro -28.2%
2017 95.49 Million euro +8.3%
2018 92.51 Million euro -3.1%
2019 98.06 Million euro +6.0%
2020 126.88 Million euro +29.4%
2021 119.4 Million euro -5.9%
2022 133.13 Million euro +11.5%
2023 151.68 Million euro +13.9%
2024 166.08 Million euro +9.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 25.19 Million euro 15.94 Million euro 40.27 Million euro 10
2010s 90.94 Million euro 64.1 Million euro 122.85 Million euro 10
2020s 139.43 Million euro 119.4 Million euro 166.08 Million euro 5

More reference data data for Východné Slovensko

All data for Východné Slovensko →

Frequently asked questions

What is gerd by sector of performance and nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko?
Gerd by sector of performance and nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko was 166.08 Million euro in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest gerd by sector of performance and nuts 2 region recorded in Východné Slovensko?
The highest recorded value was 166.08 Million euro in 2024.
What is the lowest gerd by sector of performance and nuts 2 region recorded in Východné Slovensko?
The lowest recorded value was 15.94 Million euro in 2000.
How does Východné Slovensko rank for gerd by sector of performance and nuts 2 region?
Východné Slovensko ranks 337th out of 416 regions with data for 2024.
Is gerd by sector of performance and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Východné Slovensko?
Over the last ten years it is up 88.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Východné Slovensko data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of GERD by sector of performance and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

GERD by sector of performance and NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gerd-by-sector-of-performance-and-nuts-2-region/vychodne-slovensko/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gerd-by-sector-of-performance-and-nuts-2-region/vychodne-slovensko/">GERD by sector of performance and NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GERD by sector of performance and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Million euro
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
468 places, 9,586 data points, 1980–2024
Last refreshed