Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation … 2 in Prov. Brabant wallon

Prov. Brabant wallon: Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation … 2 was 100 Number in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
100 Number
Change on year
up 16.3%
Rank
434th
of 442 regions
All-time high
109 Number
in 2018
All-time low
30 Number
in 2011
Years of data
31
1995–2025

Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Brabant wallon, 1995–2025

204060801001995201020251995: 45 Number1996: 41 Number1997: 40 Number1998: 42 Number1999: 43 Number2000: 43 Number2001: 42 Number2002: 40 Number2003: 36 Number2004: 36 Number2005: 36 Number2006: 34 Number2007: 32 Number2008: 32 Number2009: 32 Number2010: 31 Number2011: 30 Number2012: 62 Number2013: 62 Number2014: 67 Number2015: 102 Number2016: 100 Number2017: 103 Number2018: 109 Number2019: 103 Number2020: 101 Number2021: 94 Number2022: 91 Number2023: 91 Number2024: 86 Number2025: 100 Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

Prov. Brabant wallon recorded 100 Number for establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 16.3% on the previous year and down 2.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Brabant wallon peaked at 109 Number in 2018 and was at its lowest, 30 Number, in 2011.

Prov. Brabant wallon ranks 434th of 442 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 31 years of available data.

Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation … 2 in Prov. Brabant wallon, year by year

Annual values for Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by NUTS 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon, 1995 to 2025.
Year Number Change
1995 45 Number —
1996 41 Number -8.9%
1997 40 Number -2.4%
1998 42 Number +5.0%
1999 43 Number +2.4%
2000 43 Number +0.0%
2001 42 Number -2.3%
2002 40 Number -4.8%
2003 36 Number -10.0%
2004 36 Number +0.0%
2005 36 Number +0.0%
2006 34 Number -5.6%
2007 32 Number -5.9%
2008 32 Number +0.0%
2009 32 Number +0.0%
2010 31 Number -3.1%
2011 30 Number -3.2%
2012 62 Number +106.7%
2013 62 Number +0.0%
2014 67 Number +8.1%
2015 102 Number +52.2%
2016 100 Number -2.0%
2017 103 Number +3.0%
2018 109 Number +5.8%
2019 103 Number -5.5%
2020 101 Number -1.9%
2021 94 Number -6.9%
2022 91 Number -3.2%
2023 91 Number +0.0%
2024 86 Number -5.5%
2025 100 Number +16.3%

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation … 2 in Prov. Brabant wallon changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
2012 +106.7% 30 Number 62 Number
2015 +52.2% 67 Number 102 Number

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 42.2 Number 40 Number 45 Number 5
2000s 36.3 Number 32 Number 43 Number 10
2010s 76.9 Number 30 Number 109 Number 10
2020s 93.83 Number 86 Number 101 Number 6

More reference data data for Prov. Brabant wallon

All data for Prov. Brabant wallon →

Frequently asked questions

What is establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Brabant wallon?
Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Brabant wallon was 100 Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
The highest recorded value was 109 Number in 2018.
What is the lowest establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
The lowest recorded value was 30 Number in 2011.
How does Prov. Brabant wallon rank for establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by?
Prov. Brabant wallon ranks 434th out of 442 regions with data for 2025.
Is establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by rising or falling in Prov. Brabant wallon?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Prov. Brabant wallon data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Brabant wallon. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/establishments-bedrooms-and-bed-places-in-tourist-accommodation-by-nuts-2-region/prov-brabant-wallon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/establishments-bedrooms-and-bed-places-in-tourist-accommodation-by-nuts-2-region/prov-brabant-wallon/">Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by in Prov. Brabant wallon</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
490 places, 11,625 data points, 1990–2026
Last refreshed