Cooling and heating: monthly data, annual … annual monthly NUTS 2 in Prov. Brabant wallon
Prov. Brabant wallon: Cooling and heating: monthly data, annual … annual monthly NUTS 2 was -8.48 % change on previous year in 2025. ◆ Volatile
Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data in Prov. Brabant wallon, 1981–2025
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.
Analysis
Prov. Brabant wallon recorded -8.48 % change on previous year for cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data in 2025.
That represents a change of down 155.6% on the previous year and up 78.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data in Prov. Brabant wallon peaked at 55.26 % change on previous year in 2016 and was at its lowest, -38.84 % change on previous year, in 2015.
That places Prov. Brabant wallon 1393rd out of 1712 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Cooling and heating: monthly data, annual … annual monthly NUTS 2 in Prov. Brabant wallon, year by year
| Year | % change on previous year | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1981 | 13.02 % change on previous year | — |
| 1982 | -16.19 % change on previous year | -224.4% |
| 1983 | -2.9 % change on previous year | -82.1% |
| 1984 | -2.42 % change on previous year | -16.4% |
| 1985 | -10.06 % change on previous year | +315.6% |
| 1986 | 8.44 % change on previous year | -183.9% |
| 1987 | 5.07 % change on previous year | -39.9% |
| 1988 | -20.3 % change on previous year | -500.5% |
| 1989 | 15.02 % change on previous year | -174.0% |
| 1990 | 14.71 % change on previous year | -2.1% |
| 1991 | -1.31 % change on previous year | -108.9% |
| 1992 | -5.44 % change on previous year | +314.0% |
| 1993 | -6.22 % change on previous year | +14.4% |
| 1994 | -4.22 % change on previous year | -32.3% |
| 1995 | 39.49 % change on previous year | -1037.0% |
| 1996 | -0.0394 % change on previous year | -100.1% |
| 1997 | -24.68 % change on previous year | +62567.6% |
| 1998 | 4.88 % change on previous year | -119.8% |
| 1999 | 0.4323 % change on previous year | -91.1% |
| 2000 | -9.22 % change on previous year | -2233.6% |
| 2001 | 26.07 % change on previous year | -382.7% |
| 2002 | -12.63 % change on previous year | -148.4% |
| 2003 | 0.9059 % change on previous year | -107.2% |
| 2004 | 10.26 % change on previous year | +1032.8% |
| 2005 | -3.83 % change on previous year | -137.3% |
| 2006 | -15.6 % change on previous year | +307.4% |
| 2007 | 15.03 % change on previous year | -196.4% |
| 2008 | 7.69 % change on previous year | -48.8% |
| 2009 | 2.37 % change on previous year | -69.2% |
| 2010 | 23.63 % change on previous year | +898.9% |
| 2011 | -37.15 % change on previous year | -257.2% |
| 2012 | 8.78 % change on previous year | -123.6% |
| 2013 | -8.4 % change on previous year | -195.7% |
| 2014 | 15.24 % change on previous year | -281.4% |
| 2015 | -38.84 % change on previous year | -354.9% |
| 2016 | 55.26 % change on previous year | -242.3% |
| 2017 | 4.33 % change on previous year | -92.2% |
| 2018 | -11.56 % change on previous year | -366.8% |
| 2019 | -0.0951 % change on previous year | -99.2% |
| 2020 | 2.08 % change on previous year | -2291.0% |
| 2021 | 0.5025 % change on previous year | -75.9% |
| 2022 | 12.32 % change on previous year | +2351.1% |
| 2023 | -19.52 % change on previous year | -258.5% |
| 2024 | 15.26 % change on previous year | -178.2% |
| 2025 | -8.48 % change on previous year | -155.6% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Cooling and heating: monthly data, annual … annual monthly NUTS 2 in Prov. Brabant wallon changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | -62567.6% | -0.0394 % change on previous year | -24.68 % change on previous year |
| 2022 | +2351.1% | 0.5025 % change on previous year | 12.32 % change on previous year |
| 2020 | +2291.0% | -0.0951 % change on previous year | 2.08 % change on previous year |
| 2000 | -2233.6% | 0.4323 % change on previous year | -9.22 % change on previous year |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | -1.15 % change on previous year | -20.3 % change on previous year | 15.02 % change on previous year | 9 |
| 1990s | 1.76 % change on previous year | -24.68 % change on previous year | 39.49 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2000s | 2.1 % change on previous year | -15.6 % change on previous year | 26.07 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.12 % change on previous year | -38.84 % change on previous year | 55.26 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.3607 % change on previous year | -19.52 % change on previous year | 15.26 % change on previous year | 6 |
More reference data data for Prov. Brabant wallon
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3.76 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 369.95 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,388 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 16 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 252,122 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 1,526 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 3,788 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 100 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 3,788 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0053 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- Cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data in Prov. Brabant wallon was -8.48 % change on previous year in 2025, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- The highest recorded value was 55.26 % change on previous year in 2016.
- What is the lowest cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- The lowest recorded value was -38.84 % change on previous year in 2015.
- How does Prov. Brabant wallon rank for cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data?
- Prov. Brabant wallon ranks 1393rd out of 1712 regions with data for 2025.
- Is cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data rising or falling in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- Over the last ten years it is up 78.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Prov. Brabant wallon data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data, annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 45 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
The year-on-year percentage change in Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.
Computed from
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.