Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Macau, China
Macau, China: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary was 22.1% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Macau, China, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Macau, China is 22.1%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 56.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Macau, China peaked at 22.1% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 4.0%, in 1960.
That places Macau, China 31st out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Macau, China, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 4.0% | — |
| 1965 | 4.6% | +15.9% |
| 1970 | 4.6% | +0.0% |
| 1975 | 8.4% | +83.0% |
| 1980 | 11.3% | +34.0% |
| 1985 | 14.7% | +30.5% |
| 1990 | 18.4% | +25.0% |
| 1995 | 16.5% | -10.1% |
| 2000 | 14.1% | -14.8% |
| 2005 | 17.5% | +23.8% |
| 2010 | 22.1% | +26.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.3% | 4.0% | 4.6% | 2 |
| 1970s | 6.5% | 4.6% | 8.4% | 2 |
| 1980s | 13.0% | 11.3% | 14.7% | 2 |
| 1990s | 17.5% | 16.5% | 18.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 15.8% | 14.1% | 17.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 22.1% | 22.1% | 22.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Macau, China
More reference data data for Macau, China
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0073 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0039 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0032 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure Management 2.76 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0544 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Manure Management 1.52 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 1.52 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure left on Pasture 4.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure applied to Soils 3.48 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Agricultural Soils 8.57 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Macau, China?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Macau, China was 22.1% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary recorded in Macau, China?
- The highest recorded value was 22.1% in 2010.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary recorded in Macau, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.0% in 1960.
- How does Macau, China rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary?
- Macau, China ranks 31st out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary rising or falling in Macau, China?
- Over the last ten years it is up 56.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Macau, China data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).